Hemp

Hemp (Cannabis sativa)  The hemp plant is one of the most economically useful plants because every part of the plant can be used and multiple crops can be harvested annually from a single field. The seeds of the hemp plant yield a non narcotic oil that is made up of 81% poly-unsaturated essential fatty acids of EFAs necessary for the metabolism of healthy skin.  Due to this unusually high content of EFAs, hemp seeds are used in a variety of health food preparations and the oil is being used more and more in the nutraceutical and cosmeceutical industries.  Hemp seed oil can be used at a rate of 5-20% in soaps, lotions, creams, balms, lotion bars etc. 

Hemp fiber is becoming popular in the textile industry due to economic and environmental concerns.  Compared to cotton, hemp produces twice as much fiber per acre. While cotton typically requires significant amounts of pesticide spraying, hemp requires none.  Hemp does not need as much water as cotton and can grow in almost any temperate or tropical climate.  The fiber from hemp is 10 times stronger than cotton and can be used to make all types of clothing. 

Customer Testimonial

"I use (and love, love, love!) your Pearlesecent Micas which get me compliments all the time, from coworkers to makeup artists at swanky cosmetic counters. It's cool because people are always asking me where I bought my eyeshadow and it's satisfying to say, "I didn't buy it-- I made it!" As someone with a darker-than-medium skin tone, it's great to be able to blend my own colours that actually show up on me, e.g., 1 part Golden Glow to 1 part Matte Orange = "Yummy Peach"."
- Kim H. | Chicago, IL

more testimonials

Receive Up to Five Generously Sized Free Samples With Your Qualifying Order!

learn more