Add to Personalized Shopping List
Manganese Violet is an oil dispersible pigment. It will not dissolve in water or oil. To use the pigment, first disperse the pigment in a small quantity of oil and then add the pigmented oil to your batch. This color additive can be used for eye makeup and lip care products.
Not stable in aqueous formulations and will not stay violet in CP soap.
FNWL uses the standardized name for this color additive. Standardized names, however, can sometimes be vague. In our experience, Manganese Violet is a bold shade of violet but is slightly more pink than a classic violet. The amount of colorant that you use will affect the intensity and vibrancy of the hue.
INCI: Manganese Violet
Shelf Life: 10 Years
*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.
^This product will ship separately.
"I am so pleased that I discovered your Web site within "Making Aromatherapy Creams & Lotions" by Donna Maria. Thank you."- Roberta Bown |
With your qualifying order, you are eligible to select your free samples from a specially curated list of our featured natural ingredients and our full line of fragrance and plant-based fragrance oils.