Apricot Kernel Oil

Add to Personalized Shopping List

Average Rating:
Read Reviews   

Our Apricot Kernel Oil is cold pressed from only carefully selected kernels of Prunus armeniaca, a small, cultivated apricot tree that is believed to originate from western Asia. It is then gently refined.

Apricot Kernel Oil is a light yet highly emollient oil that absorbs rapidly into the skin. It is an unsaturated oil that is similar in texture and composition to that of Sweet Almond Oil. However, Apricot Kernel Oil possesses a slightly higher composition of the omega-6 essential fatty acid Linoleic Acid.

Uses:

Our Apricot Kernel Oil is refined and is light in texture, absorbs rapidly and serves as a highly versatile, nutritive oil within a wide array of cosmetic, personal care and massage products and applications. The oil helps to soften, soothe and protect the skin and leaves it feeling nourished and hydrated. It is an effective emollient and is well suited for parched, dry, itchy, mature and problem skin types. Within hair care applications, Apricot Kernel Oil helps to condition and restore vitality to dry and damaged hair.


Properties:

  • Rapid Absorption
  • Highly Moisturizing
  • Emollient
  • Pale to Medium Yellow Hue
  • Mild, Characteristic, Pleasant Aroma
  • Medium Viscosity


Apricot Kernel Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Hair Care
  • Nail Care
  • Lip Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Baby Care
  • Massage
  • Soap
  • Aromatherapy


Recommended Usage: 1-100%

Origin: Italy
INCI: Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil
Extraction Method: Cold Expeller Pressed
Processing Method: Refined
Shelf Life*: 3 Years
Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 185 - 195
SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.135
SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.19

*Shelf life begins on the date of manufacture and is defined as the average reasonable shelf life of an ingredient when it is stored and handled properly.


Documents: Safety Data Sheet   Specifications


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  8 fl oz, $13.72
  16 fl oz, $20.91
  32 fl oz, $36.35
  64 fl oz, $63.91
  1 gal, $118.42
  40 lbs, $567.94 * ^

Quantity:


*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.

^This product will ship separately.

UPS Surcharge of $14.25 will be added to this item.



Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating:   


Rating: 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Cindy

Posted: Tuesday, March 12, 2013

Location: Maynardville, TN

Comments: Wonderful quality that is still economical.


Total Number of Ratings: 1
Customer Testimonial

"Each time I use your Web site, I am thrilled with how complex and thorough the information is and yet how intuitive and simple the site is to use. I do the majority of my shopping online and work as part of a huge global company's knowledge distribution arm, so I review and use lots of sites. The FNWL site is the best I have encountered from a consumer prospective. It must take an incredible amount of resources to maintain and I just want to say thank you for going to that level of effort! I have learned so much from reading the detailed product information and loved the items I've purchased. Thank you!"
- Kara Curtis | Raleigh, NC

more testimonials

Receive Up to Five Generously Sized Free Samples With Your Qualifying Order!

With your qualifying order, you are eligible to select your free samples from a specially curated list of our featured natural ingredients and our full line of fragrance and plant-based fragrance oils.

learn more