Corn Starch

Corn Starch

Add to Personalized Shopping List

Average Rating: Product Rating 3
Read Reviews   

Corn Starch is a silky, powdery starch made from corn. In Britain, it is sometimes referred to as Corn Flour. Use Corn Starch in body powders, cosmetics, milk baths and bath bombs to add silkiness and to soothe the skin. Corn Starch is a safer alternative than using talc on babies. It can be added to diaper area barrier creams to keep the skin dry and protected from moisture. When used in water-based formulations, Corn Starch will act as a thickener.

Origin: USA
INCI: Zea Mays (Corn) Starch
Typical Shelf Life*: 2 Years

*Typical Shelf Life begins on the date of manufacture and is defined as the typical shelf life of an ingredient when it is stored and handled properly. The Typical Shelf Life is offered as a general guideline. It should not be considered to be an expiration date. Many ingredients are usable beyond the stated date, especially when stored and handled very carefully.


Documents: Specifications  


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  5 lbs, $11.25
  10 lbs., $21.47
  25 lbs, $47.88 * ^


*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.

^This product will ship separately.



Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating: 3 stars  


Rating: 3 stars 3 out of 5

Reviewed By: Yanick

Posted: Saturday, February 24, 2018

Location: Westbury, NY

Comments: Find it yellowish others used have been whiter

FNWL Response: Yanick, the color of natural botanical products can vary slightly.


Total Number of Ratings: 1
Customer Testimonial

"I am so pleased that I discovered your Web site within "Making Aromatherapy Creams & Lotions" by Donna Maria. Thank you."
- Roberta Bown | Great Britian

more testimonials

Receive Up to Five Generously Sized Free Samples With Your Qualifying Order!

learn more


Save 20% on Our Entire Range of Conventional Vegetable Oils!

All sizes are now on sale! While supplies last. Sale ends April 5, 2020.

shop now