Stearic Acid

Stearic Acid

Add to Personalized Shopping List

Average Rating: Product Rating 5
Read Reviews   

Our stearic acid is naturally derived from soybeans. Stearic acid helps to bind and thicken creams. It is also used in soap to harden and opacify them. Use at about 5% in creams and lotions.

INCI: Stearic Acid
Typical Shelf Life*: 2 Years
Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 206 - 213
SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.15
SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.21

*Typical Shelf Life begins on the date of manufacture and is defined as the typical shelf life of an ingredient when it is stored and handled properly. The Typical Shelf Life is offered as a general guideline. It should not be considered to be an expiration date. Many ingredients are usable beyond the stated date, especially when stored and handled very carefully.


Documents: Safety Data Sheet   Specifications  

  2 lbs., $6.72 Temporarily Out of Stock
  5 lbs, $15.40 Temporarily Out of Stock
  10 lbs., $28.00 Temporarily Out of Stock
  25 lbs, $63.00 * ^ Temporarily Out of Stock

We apologize but all sizes of this product are temporarily out of stock, please click the link next to the size to be notified by email when the product is again available.



Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating: 5 stars  


Rating: 5 stars 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Kevin

Posted: Saturday, September 28, 2013

Location: Philadelphia, PA

Comments: I love having a soy-based non-palm option for my Stearic Acid, thank you!


Rating: 5 stars 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Monique

Posted: Tuesday, April 5, 2011

Location: Bronx, NY

Comments: I use Stearic Acid to make my leave-in product a little thick. It does not take a lot to achieve good results. It also has a silky smooth feeling.


Total Number of Ratings: 2

Receive Up to Five Generously Sized Free Samples With Your Qualifying Order!

learn more