Sugarcane Wax

Sugarcane Wax

Add to Personalized Shopping List

You have requested that we add a product to your Personalized Shopping List. We were unable to do this as you are not logged into your customer account. Please login to your Customer account or create a customer login. After logging in, please try adding this product again.

Our Sugarcane Wax is produced from Saccharum officinarum cera, a tall perennial grass that is most well known for its use in the production of sugar. As with our other plant-based waxes, our Sugarcane Wax is Non-GMO.

Ethical and Sustainable Sourcing:

Our Sugarcane Wax is a derivative (secondary) product that is produced during the sugar refinement process.

The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources) has not evaluated Sugarcane (Saccharum officinarum cera), most likely because it is so abundant.

Properties:

  • Non-GMO
  • Melting Point: 74C-80C/165F-176F (Firmer than Beeswax)
  • Characteristic Aroma
  • Emollient
  • Humectant
  • Helps to Stabilize Emulsions
  • Lends Rigidity to Cosmetic and Soap Formulations

Uses:

Sugarcane Wax serves as an ideal vegan substitute for beeswax.

It can be used in creams, lotions, balms, lipsticks, mascara, body butters and other formulations where a smooth or creamy consistency is desired. Sugarcane Wax can serve as a thickening agent, and it lends emollience to the finished product. It also helps stabilize emulsions, and it provides rigidity to lipstick and other stick formulations.

Our Plant-Based Waxes may be combined to achieve the ideal consistency for your formulation.

Sugarcane Wax is Well Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Hair Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Aromatherapy
  • Wellness

Recommended Usage Rate:

Our lead formulator recommends using up to 30% for Sugarcane Wax due to it having a firmer texture and higher melting point than Beeswax and Candelilla Wax.

Origin: China
INCI: Saccharum Officinarum Cera (Sugarcane) Wax
Extraction Method: Solvent Extracted
Processing Method: Bleached and Vacuum Filtered
Typical Shelf Life*: 4 Years

*Typical Shelf Life begins on the date of manufacture and is defined as the typical shelf life of an ingredient when it is stored and handled properly. The Typical Shelf Life is offered as a general guideline. It should not be considered to be an expiration date. Many ingredients are usable beyond the stated date, especially when stored and handled very carefully.


Documents: Safety Data Sheet   Specifications  


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  8 wt oz, $11.47
  1 lb, $19.91
  5 lbs, $85.44 *
  25 lbs, $387.27 * ^
  20 kg (44.1 lbs), $621.04 * ^


*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.

^This item will ship separately.


“I've been a FNWL customer for years and the company just gets better and BETTER!”

“I've been a FNWL customer for years and the company just gets better and BETTER! Great customer service, feedback is respected, durable packaging, fast delivery, and high quality, extensive product variety. I'm so glad FNWL exists and pleased that it continues to do well. And I like that it's owned by a family and not a big conglomerate. There are many more companies now than when I first began ordering that provide similar products, but I'm very happy with my sure bet. Everyone whom I've recommended FNWL to has remained repeat customers, too.”

Dana Scott, Philadelphia, PA

MORE TESTIMONIALS

Receive Free Samples With Your Qualifying Order!

Receive Up to Five Generously Sized Free Samples With Your Qualifying Order!

learn more