The cupuacu tree is native to the Amazon, most notably to the northern region of Brazil. The tree is similar to the cocoa tree and typically reaches an average height of 10 meters.
Cupuacu Butter is a soft, creamy butter that is pressed from the seeds of the cupuacu tree. The impressive composition of Cupuacu Butter includes plant sterols and Linolenic Acid, an Omega-3 essential fatty acid. It is a hydrating, versatile butter that is well suited for use in a wide array of beauty, cosmetic and personal care products.
Our premium quality Cupuacu Butter is carefully produced, sourced and packaged to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this remarkably nutritive lipid.
Cupuacu Butter possesses a texture and consistency that is softer and creamier than cocoa butter. It is exceptionally moisturizing and hydrating. Cupuacu Butter is regarded as a highly desirable vegan alternative to lanolin because its ability to retain water and provide exceptional skin hydration is far superior to that of lanolin. Additionally, Cupuacu Butter does not carry the risk of skin sensitization that lanolin possesses.
The remarkable hydration capabilities, consistency, texture and composition of Cupuacu Butter make it well suited for use in a wide array of personal care applications that include formulations intended for mature, severely dry and problem skin. Cupuacu Butter is also an effective ingredient for use in hair care products intended to add shine, nourish, hydrate and replenish the moisture in hair.
Cupuacu Butter is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:
- Skin Care
- Lip Care
- Hair Care
- Nail Care
- Hydrating and Moisturizing
- Able to Absorb Up to 4x Its Weight in Water Without Separation*
- Vegan Alternative to Lanolin
- Soft, Creamy Texture
- Helps to Stabilize Emulsions
- Mild Aroma
- Rich in Sterols
- Fatty Acid Profile:
- Lauric Acid (C12:0): 20-25%
- Myristic Acid (C14:0): 8-12%
- Palmitic Acid (C16:1): 7-11%
- Stearic Acid (C18:0): 16-25%
- Oleic Acid (C18:1): 25-35%
- Linolenic Acid (C18:3): 3.5-6.5%
- Arachidic Acid (C20:0): 4.0-4.5%
- Behenic Acid (C22:0): 0-1.0%
Recommended Usage: 1-100%
* Source: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4495740/
Cynthia Ann Fleck, RN, BSN, MBA, APN/CNS, ET/WOCN, CWS, CFCN, DNC, FACCWS* and Mackenzie Newman, MS. Advanced Skin Care - A Novel Ingredient. National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine. March 25, 2014.
Vegetable Butter Texture: Vegetable butters may partially or fully melt if they are exposed to warmer temperatures. This is sometimes an issue for natural vegetable butters that are shipped through warmer areas. Some butters may become grainy if they re-solidify too slowly. This is a natural occurrence that does not impact the quality or usability of the butter. Click here to learn how to eliminate the grainy texture.
Vegetable Butter Packaging: Our butters are packaged in airtight plastic containers, not retail packaging. We are a wholesale supplier, and most of our customers use our butters in their product formulations. Butters can sometimes melt during transit, and these containers help ensure that the butters don't leak. For a selection of glass and plastic easy-open jars that are wonderful to use in conjunction with our butters, look to our Packaging section.
*Shelf life begins on the date of manufacture and is defined as the average reasonable shelf life of an ingredient
when it is stored and handled properly.