Arnica montana is also commonly called leopard's bane, wolf's bane, mountain tobacco, and mountain arnica.
The flowering plant, known for its bright yellow petals and daisy-like appearance, is native to Europe, Southern Russia, and parts of North America.
Historically, Arnica has been celebrated since the 1500s for its numerous uses in wellness and skin care applications.
Our Arnica Flower Total CO2 Extract is produced in Germany using CO2 supercritical extraction of dried Arnica montana flowers harvested in Romanian. The CO2 extraction process typically requires that the plant material is dried prior to extraction to produce the most superior extract. It contains all of the CO2-soluble lipophilic components present in arnica and up to 5% sesquiterpene lactones, triterpenediol esters plus trace amounts of essential oil, waxes and resins. After production, the Arnica Flower CO2 Extract Total is blended with 70% organic Sunflower Oil. It is then carefully packaged to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this beautiful CO2 Extract.
Arnica Flower Total CO2 Extract features a characteristic aroma, dark brown hue and is typically a thick liquid or semi-soft solid, depending on the room temperature.
Personal Care Uses:
Arnica Flower Total CO2 Extract is ideally suited for use in massage and muscular wellness formulations. Arnica Flower Total CO2 Extract should not be used on open wounds or lesions.
Arnica Flower Total CO2 Extract Properties:
- Light in Texture
- Absorbs Quickly
- Transparent to Slightly Hazy
- Clear to Pale Yellow Hue
- Virtually Odorless
- Rich in Sesquiterpene Lactones
Arnica Flower Total CO2 Extract is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:
- Skin Care
- Lip Care
- Hair Care
- Nail Care
*Typical Shelf Life begins on the date of manufacture and is defined as the typical shelf life of an ingredient when it is stored and handled properly. The Typical Shelf Life is offered as a general guideline. It should not be considered to be an expiration date. Many ingredients are usable beyond the stated date, especially when stored and handled very carefully.