Lavender Bud Select CO2 Extract

Add to Personalized Shopping List

Save 10% on Selected Sizes!
Limited time only. Sorry, no rainchecks.

Average Rating:
Read Reviews   

Our Lavender Bud Select CO2 Extract is extracted from the buds of Lavandula angustifolia and possesses an extraordinarily beautiful, fresh lavender aroma with a hint of camphor. It is perfectly suited for the finest aromatherapy, beauty, cosmetic and skin care applications.

Within this lovely extraction, the percentages of Linalyl Acetate and Linalol are slightly lower than that of steam distilled Lavender Essential Oil. This is likely because steam distillation is only able to capture aromatic molecules that are light enough to be carried over in steam, leaving heavier aromatic molecules behind. CO2 supercritical extraction enables for the extraction of more heavier aromatic molecules than does steam distillation, thus causing the CO2 constituent profile to differ from that of the steam distilled essential oil.

Our Lavender Bud Select CO2 Extract contains more camphor and cineole than does traditional Lavender Essential Oil, making this beautiful CO2 more invigorating. It is well suited for use in a wide array of topical, massage and diffusion applications intended to support wellness and balanced emotions. If you are seeking a Lavender aromatic that is more calming and less camphorous, we recommend our certified organic or conventional Bulgarian Lavender Essential Oil.

Below is a summary of the primary constituents present within our Lavender Bud Select CO2 Extract:

  • Linalyl Acetate: 28.4%
  • Linalol: 22.0%
  • Camphor: 11.0%
  • 1,8 Cineole: 7.0%
  • Borneol: 3.5%
  • Caryophyllene Oxide: 3.1%
  • Terpinene-4-ol: 2.1%
  • Lavandulyl Acetate: 2.0%
  • B-Caryophyllene: 0.69%

Origin: Germany
INCI: Lavandula Angustifolia Flower Extract
Extraction Method: CO2 Extracted
Shelf Life: 5 Years


Documents: Safety Data Sheet  


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  1/8 fl oz., $20.52 $18.47 *
  1/4 fl oz., $27.08 $24.37 *
  1/2 fl oz., $45.00 $40.50 *
  1 fl oz., $74.99 $67.49 *
  2 fl oz., $123.43 $111.09 *
  4 fl oz., $196.09 $176.48 *
  8 fl oz., $341.86 $307.67 *
  16 fl oz., $585.05 $526.55 *
  32 fl oz., $1,069.63 $962.67 *

Quantity:


*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.

Due to UPS and U.S. Department of Transportation restrictions on this item, we must ship via UPS Ground



Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating:   


Rating: 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Lisa

Posted: Tuesday, November 25, 2008

Location: Alhambra, CA


Total Number of Ratings: 1
Customer Testimonial

"I just wanted to write to say thank you. I have been purchasing products from your Web site for quite a while, namely rice bran, seaweed powders, camellia oil, dead sea salts and most recently, shea butter. I have very sensitive skin, and there aren't many products on the market that I don't develop a nasty rash from. I'm a research chemist, and many ingredients in mass market products are petrochemically derived. Although the by products may be trace, it is still enough to agitate my skin. It is also important for me to select products that do not have a vile effect on the environment. I ran an online search for rice bran to use as a gentle face wash and stumbled across FNWL. I was absolutely delighted with the delicate cleansing and calming effect it had on my face. Most recently, the shea butter I purchased has completely healed the eczema on my knees. I wanted to say thank you. Your product quality and prices are absolutely superb. "
- Jamie Welton | Newport Beach, CA

more testimonials