Black Oxide

Black Oxide

Add to Personalized Shopping List

Black Oxide is an oil dispersible pigment. It will not dissolve in water or oil. To use the pigment, first disperse the pigment in a small quantity of oil and then add the pigmented oil to your batch. This color additive can be used for eye makeup, lip products, soaps, lotions, creams, salts and other formulations.

FNWL uses the standardized name for this color additive. Standardized names, however, can sometimes be vague. In our experience, Black Oxide is true-black in color. The amount of colorant that you use will affect the intensity and vibrancy of the hue.

Please Note: Monitors vary in the way that they render colors. The color of this product may differ slightly from the color that you see on your monitor screen.

INCI: Iron Oxides
Shelf Life*: 10 Years

*Shelf life begins on the date of manufacture and is defined as the average reasonable shelf life of an ingredient when it is stored and handled properly.


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  4 wt oz, $15.02
  8 wt oz, $20.75
  1 lb, $27.63 *
  5 lbs, $126.28 *

Quantity:


*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.


Customer Testimonial

"Very nice Web site. The steps to complete the online checkout process are well thought out and incredibly detailed."
- Santiago Alonso | Pittsburgh, PA

more testimonials

Receive Up to Five Generously Sized Free Samples With Your Qualifying Order!

With your qualifying order, you are eligible to select your free samples from a specially curated list of our featured natural ingredients and our full line of fragrance and plant-based fragrance oils.

learn more


Save 30% or More on All Standard Fragrance Oils Throughout July!

All sizes are now on sale! Sale ends at 11:59pm ET on July 31, 2019. Offer excludes our line of Plant-Based Fragrance Oils.

shop now