Manganese Violet

Manganese Violet

Add to Personalized Shopping List

Manganese Violet is an oil dispersible pigment. It will not dissolve in water or oil. To use the pigment, first disperse the pigment in a small quantity of oil and then add the pigmented oil to your batch. This color additive can be used for eye makeup and lip care products.

Not stable in aqueous formulations and will not stay violet in CP soap.

FNWL uses the standardized name for this color additive. Standardized names, however, can sometimes be vague. In our experience, Manganese Violet is a bold shade of violet but is slightly more pink than a classic violet. The amount of colorant that you use will affect the intensity and vibrancy of the hue.

Please Note: Monitors vary in the way that they render colors. The color of this product may differ slightly from the color that you see on your monitor screen.

Origin: US
INCI: Manganese Violet
Typical Shelf Life*: 10 Years

*Typical Shelf Life begins on the date of manufacture and is defined as the typical shelf life of an ingredient when it is stored and handled properly. The Typical Shelf Life is offered as a general guideline. It should not be considered to be an expiration date. Many ingredients are usable beyond the stated date, especially when stored and handled very carefully.


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  2 wt oz, $20.17
  4 wt oz, $34.49
  8 wt oz, $48.82
  1 lb, $74.63 *
  5 lbs, $344.06 *
  25 lbs, $1,632.41 * ^
  55 lbs, $3,465.29 * ^


*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.

^This product will ship separately.


Customer Testimonial

"Thank you for your your excellent service!"
- Heike Bell | True To Nature, Copperas Cove, TX

more testimonials

Receive Up to Five Generously Sized Free Samples With Your Qualifying Order!

learn more


Save 20% on Our Entire Range of Conventional Vegetable Butters!

All sizes are now on sale! While supplies last. Sale ends at 11:59pm ET April 13, 2020.

shop now