Add to Personalized Shopping List
New Lower Pricing!
Pink Grapefruit Essential Oil, Citrus paradisi, is aromatically sweeter than White Grapefruit Oil. It is cold pressed from the peels of pink grapefruits and possesses a fresh, clean, uplifting aroma. The aroma is slightly tart while also being pleasant and sweet and is generally well favored even by those that don't enjoy consuming the fresh fruit itself.
Within holistic aromatherapy applications, Pink Grapefruit Essential Oil has been used to uplift the spirits and relieve stress. Within skin and hair care applications, it offers astringent properties that help to balance oily skin and hair. It is a useful addition to facial toners.
Aromatically, Pink Grapefruit Essential Oil is very versatile and blends well with other citrus essential oils and oils in the mint, floral and wood families.
Cold pressed Pink Grapefruit Essential Oil is phototoxic. For leave-on topical formulations, IFRA and Essential Oil Safety Edition 2 by Robert Tisserand and Rodney Young recommend a dermal maximum of 4%. If exceeding this guideline in topical applications, it is recommended that you avoid sun or UV exposure for at least 12 hours.
INCI: Citrus Paradisi (Grapefruit) Oil
Shelf Life*: 1 Year
*Shelf life begins on the date of manufacture and is defined as the average reasonable shelf life of an ingredient
when it is stored and handled properly.
We recommend pairing this ingredient with the following colors:
*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.
^This product will ship separately.
⇐UPS Surcharge of $14.25 will be added to this item.
‡Due to UPS and U.S. Department of Transportation restrictions on this item, we must ship via UPS Ground
"Your products and service are impeccable. I am truly satisfied with
everything that I have received from you. Thank you."- Pearl Meeks |
With your qualifying order, you are eligible to select your free samples from a specially curated list of our featured natural ingredients and our full line of fragrance and plant-based fragrance oils.