Opopanax Essential Oil

Add to Personalized Shopping List

Opopanax Essential Oil, also known as Sweet Myrrh Oil, is often used for applications similar to that of Myrrh Essential Oil.

Our Opopanax Essential Oil is steam distilled in England from the aromatic resin of opopanax grown in Somalia.

The aroma of Opopanax Essential Oil resembles that of Myrrh, but it is sweeter and lighter in intensity. It is a pleasantly aromatic oil that is deep, woody, balsamic and peppery.

Opopanax Essential Oil is considered a middle/base note and is most commonly used in natural and fine fragrancing applications as well as in diffuser, incense and home fragrancing formulations. It is a natural fixative that helps to prolong the aroma of fragrances.

Do not exceed 0.6% in topical applications as recommended by IFRA and Essential Oil Safety (Edition 2) by Robert Tisserand and Rodney Young. Opopanax Essential Oil is phototoxic. Topical use should be avoided within 4 hours of exposure to the sun.

Origin: Distilled in England using Somalian Opopanax Resin
INCI: Commiphora Erythrea (Opopanax) Oil
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Shelf Life: 5 Years


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  1/8 fl oz., $13.79
  1/4 fl oz., $17.06
  1/2 fl oz., $26.87
  1 fl oz., $43.34 *
  2 fl oz., $68.41 *
  4 fl oz., $118.49 *
  8 fl oz., $218.70 *
  16 fl oz., $403.13 *
  32 fl oz., $739.08 *

Quantity:


*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.

Due to UPS and U.S. Department of Transportation restrictions on this item, we must ship via UPS Ground


Customer Testimonial

"Thank you for getting my order to me faster than I imagined with your move. I hope your new home is wonderful! I LOVE the Brown Sugar and Bay Rum scents. I purchased both due to the samples you sent me several weeks ago. I also love the free gift, the heart shaped cellulite brush. What class, a nice little gift for waiting for a short time. Thanks so much!"
- Tina Felton | Cumberland, MD

more testimonials