Jasmine Grandiflorum Floral Wax

Jasmine Grandiflorum Floral Wax

Add to Personalized Shopping List

Average Rating: Product Rating 5
Read Reviews   

Our Jasmine Grandiflorum Floral Wax is a solid, exquisitely aromatic plant wax that is obtained during the production of Jasminum grandiflorum floral concretes and absolutes.

Floral waxes are comprised of the natural wax and precious aromatic components that are present within fragrant flower blossoms and petals. No additional waxes or fragrances are added.

Plants naturally produce wax as a means to waterproof and protect the outer layers of their flowers, leaves and other aerial parts of the plants.

As a part of the process of manufacturing a floral absolute, plant wax is separated from the concrete, resulting in a highly aromatic, soft to semi-soft floral wax that is well suited for inclusion in the finest solid perfumes, balms, creams, lotions and other luxe fragrancing and personal care applications.

Our Jasmine Grandiflorum Floral Wax is firm at normal room temperature, and it easily melts when heated. Floral Waxes can vary slightly in firmness, but they tend to be somewhat similar in consistency to that of a firm vegetable butter.

Ethical and Sustainable Sourcing:

As a secondary product that is produced during the manufacture of floral absolutes, the production and use of Floral Waxes ensures that there is minimal waste of the precious botanical flowers used to produce these exquisite aromatic materials.

Uses:

Our Jasmine Grandiflorum Floral Wax makes an exquisite aromatic addition and thickener for natural solid perfumes, balms, creams and other solid and semi-solid formulations. It is an ideal vegan substitute in formulations that call for beeswax.

Jasmine Grandiflorum Floral Wax is Well Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Hair Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Personal Wellness
  • Aromatherapy

Recommended Usage Rate:

1-50%

Origin: India
INCI: Jasminum Grandiflorum (Jasmine) Wax
Extraction Method: Floral Concrete is Washed and Chilled to Precipitate Floral Wax
Typical Shelf Life*: 2 Years

*Typical Shelf Life begins on the date of manufacture and is defined as the typical shelf life of an ingredient when it is stored and handled properly. The Typical Shelf Life is offered as a general guideline. It should not be considered to be an expiration date. Many ingredients are usable beyond the stated date, especially when stored and handled very carefully.


Documents: Safety Data Sheet   Specifications  


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  1/2 wt oz, $8.32
  1 wt oz, $12.54
  2 wt oz, $19.03
  3.5 wt oz, $30.00
  1 lb, $108.29 *
  1 kg, $211.51 *


*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.



Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating: 5 stars  


Rating: 5 stars 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Victoria

Posted: Friday, June 18, 2021

Location: Bel Air, MD

Comments: I am so in love with this. If it's jasmine, it's always going to be lovely, IMHO. This is exactly as expected.


Rating: 5 stars 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Cheryl

Posted: Tuesday, February 2, 2021

Location: Enid, OK

Comments: Well packaged. I feel confident your products will perform well. Thanks for offering excellent ingredients.


Rating: 5 stars 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Jennifer

Posted: Wednesday, August 5, 2020

Location: Eugene, OR

Comments: Perfect base for making lotion / skin cream.


Rating: 5 stars 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Monica

Posted: Friday, July 3, 2020

Location: Dover, DE


Total Number of Ratings: 4

Receive Up to Five Generously Sized Free Samples With Your Qualifying Order!

learn more