Apricot Seed Powder is a finely ground, beautiful tan and brown speckled powder that provides medium to aggressive abrasion when incorporated into exfoliating natural beauty and personal care products.
The powder is produced by carefully selecting, drying, grinding, sifting and irradiating premium quality apricot kernels. Apricot seeds are also sometimes known as apricot kernels, pits or stones.
Suggested uses include liquid and bar soaps, washes, cleansers and scrubs.
The concentration of Apricot Kernel Powder incorporated into a formulation will affect the extent of exfoliation of the finished product.
*Typical Shelf Life begins on the date of manufacture and is defined as the typical shelf life of an ingredient when it is stored and handled properly. The Typical Shelf Life is offered as a general guideline. It should not be considered to be an expiration date. Many ingredients are usable beyond the stated date, especially when stored and handled very carefully.