Add to Personalized Shopping List
New Lower Pricing!
Our Apricot Kernel Oil is cold expeller pressed from only carefully selected, certified organic kernels of Prunus armeniaca, a small, cultivated apricot tree that is believed to originate from western Asia.
Apricot Kernel Oil is a light yet highly emollient oil that absorbs rapidly into the skin. It is an unsaturated oil that is similar in texture and composition to that of Sweet Almond Oil. However, Apricot Kernel Oil possesses a slightly higher composition of the omega-6 essential fatty acid Linoleic Acid.
Apricot Kernel Oil is light in texture, absorbs rapidly and serves as a highly versatile, nutritive oil within a wide array of cosmetic, personal care and massage products and applications. The oil helps to soften, soothe and protect the skin and leaves it feeling nourished and hydrated. It is an effective emollient and is well suited for parched, dry, itchy, mature and problem skin types. Within hair care applications, Apricot Kernel Oil helps to condition and restore vitality to dry and damaged hair.
INCI: Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil
Cold Expeller Pressed
Typical Shelf Life*: 3 Years
Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 185 - 195
SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.135
SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.19
*Typical Shelf Life begins on the date of manufacture and is defined as the typical shelf life of an ingredient when it is stored and handled properly. The Typical Shelf Life is offered as a general guideline. It should not be considered to be an expiration date. Many ingredients are usable beyond the stated date, especially when stored and handled very carefully.
*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.
^This item will ship separately.
⇐UPS Surcharge of $0.00 will be added to this item.
Reviewed By: Cindy
Posted: Tuesday, March 12, 2013
Location: Maynardville, TN
Comments: Wonderful quality that is still economical.
"I am so pleased that I discovered your Web site within "Making Aromatherapy Creams & Lotions" by Donna Maria. Thank you."- Roberta Bown |