Cranberry Seed Oil

Cranberry Seed Oil

Add to Personalized Shopping List

Average Rating: Product Rating 5
Read Reviews   

Cranberries are native to the cooler regions of the United States, Canada and portions of Europe and Asia. They are grown commercially in the United States as a food source and for their use in nutraceutical and cosmeceutical applications.

Cranberry Seed Oil is gaining increasing attention by personal care manufacturers and the spa and aromatherapy industries due to its significant content of nutritive components including essential fatty acids and sterols. It is an extremely stable lipid that has redefined performance and stability standards for oils rich in essential fatty acids.

Our Cranberry Seed Oil is prepared by mechanically cold pressing premium quality cranberry seeds. No solvents or chemicals are used to produce the oil. It is then carefully filtered and packaged to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this remarkably nutritive, cold pressed oil.

Uses:

Cranberry Seed Oil easily penetrates the skin and is highly moisturizing. It possesses a unique balance of Omega 3, 6 and 9 essential fatty acids not found in other oils. Cranberry Seed Oil is ideal for formulations intended for problem, damaged, maturing or sensitive skin. Cranberry Seed Oil is rapidly gaining recognition as a choice ingredient for inclusion in hair care formulations intended to strengthen, moisturize and protect the hair and scalp.

Properties:

  • Stable
  • Medium Viscosity
  • Absorbs Quickly, Non-Greasy
  • Characteristic Aroma
  • Yellow to Green Hue

Cranberry Seed Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Lip Care
  • Hair Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Aromatherapy

Recommended Usage Rate:

1-100%

Origin: Italy
INCI: Vaccinium Macrocarpon (Cranberry) Seed Oil
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Verified Maximum Extraction Temperature: 118.4° F / 48° C
Processing Method: Filtered
Typical Shelf Life*: 1 - 2 Years
Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 180 - 200
SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.135
SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.19

*Typical Shelf Life begins on the date of manufacture and is defined as the typical shelf life of an ingredient when it is stored and handled properly. The Typical Shelf Life is offered as a general guideline. It should not be considered to be an expiration date. Many ingredients are usable beyond the stated date, especially when stored and handled very carefully.


Documents: Specifications  


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  1 fl oz, $14.43
  2 fl oz, $21.60
  4 fl oz, $38.34
  8 fl oz, $66.88
  16 fl oz, $124.43
  32 fl oz, $232.02
  64 fl oz, $427.29 *
  1 gal, $789.27 *
  38 lbs., $3,558.68 * ^


*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.

^This item will ship separately.

UPS Surcharge of $15 will be added to this item.



Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating: 5 stars  


Rating: 5 stars 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Steven

Posted: Wednesday, July 22, 2020

Location: Portsmouth, OH

Comments: Cranberry seed Oil has a very slight fruity smell and feels great on my skin. I received this as a sample and am so glad they offer this so as to let me try an oil I would not otherwise.


Total Number of Ratings: 1

Receive Up to Five Generously Sized Free Samples With Your Qualifying Order!

learn more