Kukui Nut Oil

Kukui Nut Oil

Add to Personalized Shopping List

Average Rating: Product Rating 5
Read Reviews   

The kukui tree is a large, leafy, flowering tree that is indigenous to Hawaii and other tropical regions worldwide. The tree produces large nuts with seeds that are abundant in nutritive oil.

The kukui tree has a fascinating history that includes its recognition and reverence as the state tree of Hawaii. The nuts are often referred to as candlenuts because they have a traditional history of being strung and lit as candles due to their high oil content and ability to burn and produce light.

Our Kukui Nut Oil is cold pressed from kukui nuts that are sourced from Europe. The oil is then refined, bleached and deodorized to produce a pale yellow oil with minimal aroma and beautiful texture. It is handled, stored and packaged to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this extraordinary oil.

Uses:

Kukui Nut Oil is a highly nutritive oil that is primarily comprised of polyunsaturated fatty acids including up to 34% of the Omega-3 essential fatty acid Linolenic Acid. The oil absorbs quickly, leaving the skin feeling beautifully smooth. With its virtually colorless appearance and very mild aroma, Kukui Nut Oil is a versatile oil that is an exceptional choice for inclusion within a wide array of beauty, cosmetic and personal care formulations. Kukui Nut Oil softens, soothes and protects the skin and hair and leaves both feeling nourished and hydrated. It is especially well suited for parched, dry, itchy, mature and problem skin types.

Properties:

  • Virtually Clear, Pale Yellow Hue
  • Very Mild, Characteristic Aroma
  • Medium Viscosity
  • Rapid Absorption
  • Moisturizing and Emollient
  • See Spec Sheet for Fatty Acid Composition

Kukui Nut Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Hair Care
  • Nail Care
  • Lip Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Aromatherapy

Recommended Usage Rate:

1-100%

Origin: Denmark
INCI: Aleurites Moluccana (Kukui) Nut Oil
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Processing Method: Refined, Bleached and Deodorized
Typical Shelf Life*: 1 Year
Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 185 - 195
SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.135
SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.19

*Typical Shelf Life begins on the date of manufacture and is defined as the typical shelf life of an ingredient when it is stored and handled properly. The Typical Shelf Life is offered as a general guideline. It should not be considered to be an expiration date. Many ingredients are usable beyond the stated date, especially when stored and handled very carefully.


Documents: Safety Data Sheet   Specifications  


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  4 fl oz, $8.54
  8 fl oz, $13.93
  16 fl oz, $23.73
  32 fl oz, $41.28
  64 fl oz, $73.06
  1 gal, $135.32 *
  40 lbs (18.14 kg), $644.92 * ^


*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.

^This product will ship separately.

UPS Surcharge of $15 will be added to this item.



Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating: 5 stars  


Rating: 5 stars 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Joanna

Posted: Thursday, May 5, 2016

Location: Gillette, WY


Total Number of Ratings: 1
Customer Testimonial

"You have a truly WONDERFUL company! Not only the incredible selection of marvelous products, but also the excellent people who stand behind them.. In this day and age of poor quality merchandise and apathetic customer service, it is a true delight to encounter a company with exceptional quality in both fields. I'm so glad to have wandered into your warm and very fragrant world. Thanks in advance for all of the fun I'm going to be having with your beautiful products!"
- Barbara Tipton | Woodstock, IL

more testimonials

Receive Up to Five Generously Sized Free Samples With Your Qualifying Order!

learn more


Save 20% on Our Entire Range of Conventional Vegetable Butters!

All sizes are now on sale! While supplies last. Sale ends at 11:59pm ET April 13, 2020.

shop now