Monoi de Tahiti is an exotic, delicately aromatic oil produced to exacting specifications in Polynesia. This precious oil is still produced in the same manner as it was over a thousand years ago.
Oil that bears the name Monoi de Tahiti must be manufactured according to a French governmental decree that explicitly describes the age-old tradition, specific ingredients and the careful process by which this nutritive oil must be made.
Monoi de Tahiti is created by macerating 10 intensely fragrant tiare flowers per litre of naturally refined coconut oil. The coconuts and tiare flowers used in Monoi de Tahiti must be grown within French Polynesia, and the maceration process must last at least 10 days. Tiare flowers are also known as Tahitian gardenias or Tiare Tahiti.
Important: Our Monoi de Tahiti is 100% pure and authentic. Our Monoi de Tahiti Oil possesses a light, natural aroma of coconut oil that has been imparted with a very delicate floral aroma of the Tiare flowers that have been macerated into the coconut oil. The aroma of our Monoi de Tahiti is very light. It contains no added synthetic fragrances.
Our Monoi de Tahiti carries the Appellation of Origin (AO) certificate that guarantees that the oil is produced under strictly controlled manufacturing methods, and it ensures the highest quality Monoi de Tahiti.
The fresh tiare blooms infused into Monoi de Tahiti lend an exquisite, delicate floral aroma to this nutritive oil. The blooms are rich in terpenic alcohol and esters that include methyl salicylate. Monoi de Tahiti has also been traditionally used to soothe insect bites and care for a range of skin concerns. Its delicate floral aroma make it a soothing addition to sun care products. It is also a luxurious, relaxing massage oil.
Monoi de Tahiti Properties:
- Stable Shelf Life
- Delicate Floral, Coconut Oil Aroma
- Penetrates Quickly
- Highly Moisturizing and Emollient
- Restores Moisture Balance to Dry Skin
- Soothes Skin Exposed to Sun
- Suitable for All Skin Types
- Improves Complexion
- Enhances Radiance
- Softens the Appearance of Wrinkles and Tiny Age Lines
- Improves the Condition and Appearance of Hair
- Conditions the Scalp
Monoi de Tahiti is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:
- Sun Products and After Care
- Hair and Scalp Care
Used traditionally for over a thousand years, Monoi de Tahiti is gaining industry-wide attention for its dramatic ability to nourish and moisturize the skin and restore health to damaged hair. The unique properties and natural refinement process of the Tahitian coconut oil used in Monoi de Tahiti make it extraordinarily moisturizing and soothing for all skin types, most especially dry, cracked and aging skin. It is also a remarkable conditioner for the hair and scalp.
Recommended Usage Rate:
*Typical Shelf Life begins on the date of manufacture and is defined as the typical shelf life of an ingredient when it is stored and handled properly. The Typical Shelf Life is offered as a general guideline. It should not be considered to be an expiration date. Many ingredients are usable beyond the stated date, especially when stored and handled very carefully.