Save 15% on Qualifying Orders Over $29! Use Code: CYBER2021
Offer Ends at 11:59 pm ET on December 4, 2021 and Excludes Shipping, Taxes and Certain Products/Sizes


Papaya Seed Oil

Papaya Seed Oil

Add to Personalized Shopping List

Average Rating: Product Rating 5
Read Reviews   

Native to the Americas, the papaya tree, Carica papaya, is a small to medium sized tropical tree that bears large orange fruits that contain many nutritious round, black seeds. The tree and its colorful fruit are also known as Pawpaw or Papaw.

Our Papaya Seed Oil is meticulously produced using premium quality papaya seeds. It is expeller pressed, refined and carefully packaged to protect the nutritive benefits and purity of this premium quality oil. It is 100% natural.

Ethical and Sustainable Sourcing:

Papaya seeds harvested from the species Carica papaya are not classified as threatened or endangered by the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources).

Our Papaya Seed Oil is sourced from a conscientious manufacturing partner that maintains strict ethical and production standards.

Papaya Seed Oil is a conscientious alternative to vegetable oils derived from plant species that are threatened or endangered.

Properties:

  • Stable Shelf Life
  • Mild, Characteristic Aroma
  • Translucent Pale Yellow Hue
  • Medium Viscosity
  • Rapid Absorption
  • See Spec Sheet for Fatty Acid Composition

Uses:

Consisting primarily of Oleic and Linoleic acids, Papaya Seed Oil is a predominantly unsaturated oil that absorbs rapidly and feels wonderful on the skin. Virtually odorless and pale in color, it is a highly versatile oil that is well suited for your finest personal care formulations.

Our Papaya Seed Oil leaves the skin looking and feeling softer and more youthful. It is a highly emollient oil that helps to soothe and protect all skin types including dry, irritated, sensitive and problem skin. It helps to reduce the appearance of fine lines. When used within hair care formulations, Papaya Seed Oil helps to condition and protect the hair and scalp, leaving hair looking healthier and more lustrous.

Its texture also makes it well suited for inclusion within massage oil formulations.

Papaya Seed Oil is Well Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Hair Care
  • Nail Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Aromatherapy
  • Massage

Recommended Usage:

1-100%

Origin: Turkey
INCI: Carica Papaya (Papaya) Seed Oil
Extraction Method: Expeller Pressed
Processing Method: Filtered and Refined
Typical Shelf Life*: 2 Years
Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 180 - 200
SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.135
SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.19

*Typical Shelf Life begins on the date of manufacture and is defined as the typical shelf life of an ingredient when it is stored and handled properly. The Typical Shelf Life is offered as a general guideline. It should not be considered to be an expiration date. Many ingredients are usable beyond the stated date, especially when stored and handled very carefully.


Documents: Safety Data Sheet   Specifications  


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  1 fl oz, $14.17
  2 fl oz, $16.70
  4 fl oz, $27.24
  8 fl oz, $47.84
  16 fl oz, $83.57
  32 fl oz, $146.00
  64 fl oz, $268.35
  7.5 lbs, $483.20 *
  40 lbs (18.14 kg), $2,372.66 * ^


*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.

^This item will ship separately.

UPS Surcharge of $22.00 will be added to this item.



Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating: 5 stars  


Rating: 5 stars 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Antonia

Posted: Wednesday, December 23, 2020

Location: Berkeley, CA

Comments: Nice product for my facial oil blend, and will definitely be a steady ingredient to add each time. Nice feel.


Rating: 5 stars 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Andrews

Posted: Monday, November 23, 2020

Location: Phoenix, AZ

Comments: Such an excellent oil. It is light and absorbs quickly without greasiness, but because it is a wet oil, it does leave a nice glow on the skin. A little bit goes a long way. It is also really lovely for sealing in moisture in curly and coily hair without greasiness and leaves the hair really soft. I may have found myself a new fave.


Rating: 5 stars 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Dawn

Posted: Sunday, September 27, 2015

Location: West Hills, CA

Comments: I use this oil for my facial serum and am very impressed by the ease in which it absorbs into my skin. My skin feels smooth and not oily. Nice quality oil.


Rating: 5 stars 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Cherita

Posted: Wednesday, October 2, 2013

Location: Fort Lauderdale, FL


Total Number of Ratings: 4

Receive Up to Five Generously Sized Free Samples With Your Qualifying Order!

learn more