Strawberry Seed Oil

Strawberry Seed Oil

Add to Personalized Shopping List

Average Rating: Product Rating 5
Read Reviews   

Garden strawberries, Fragaria ananassa, are grown and enjoyed worldwide as a sweet, flavorful nutritive food source. Strawberry Seed Oil, produced from the tiny seeds of these vibrant red berries, is gaining increased recognition for its impressive polyunsaturated fatty acid composition that includes an impressive composition of Linolenic Acid, an Omega-3 essential fatty acid.

Our Strawberry Seed Oil is carefully produced and packaged to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this nutritive expeller pressed oil.

Uses:

Strawberry Seed Oil penetrates well and possesses a fresh, sweet, subtle aroma reminiscent of strawberries. The primarily polyunsaturated composition of Strawberry Seed Oil makes it well suited for use in a wide array of personal care applications that include formulations intended to support problem, damaged, maturing or sensitive skin. It helps improve the texture of creams and lotions and is recommended for inclusion in formulations where emollience and deep moisturization is desired. Strawberry Seed Oil soothes, hydrates and protects the skin while helping to support normal skin elasticity.

Strawberry Seed Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Lip Care
  • Hair Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Aromatherapy

Strawberry Seed Oil Properties:

  • Rapid Absorption
  • Highly Moisturizing
  • Emollient
  • Medium Viscosity
  • Dark Green, Transparent Hue
  • Mild, Sweet, Nutty Aroma
  • See Spec Sheet for Fatty Acid Composition

Recommended Usage Rate:

1-100%

Origin: Poland
INCI: Fragaria Ananassa (Strawberry) Seed Oil
Extraction Method: Expeller Pressed
Processing Method: Filtered
Typical Shelf Life*: 6 Months

*Typical Shelf Life begins on the date of manufacture and is defined as the typical shelf life of an ingredient when it is stored and handled properly. The Typical Shelf Life is offered as a general guideline. It should not be considered to be an expiration date. Many ingredients are usable beyond the stated date, especially when stored and handled very carefully.


Documents: Specifications  


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  1 fl oz, $15.22
  2 fl oz, $21.22
  4 fl oz, $35.66
  8 fl oz, $57.84
  16 fl oz, $102.94
  32 fl oz, $182.73
  64 fl oz, $318.30 *
  1 gal, $587.14 *
  40 lbs (18.14 kg), $2,599.55 * ^


*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.

^This item will ship separately.

UPS Surcharge of $15 will be added to this item.



Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating: 5 stars  


Rating: 5 stars 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: T.s.

Posted: Wednesday, June 24, 2020

Location: Macungie, PA

Comments: This strawberry seed oil is sooooo amazing! It smells like yummy strawberries, and it maintains healthy skin. My customers LOVE it! I order from this company regularly and I love them!


Rating: 5 stars 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Sharon

Posted: Sunday, November 26, 2017

Location: Peninsula, OH

Comments: Strawberry oil absorbs well and rather quick without leaving a greasy feel. The aroma is nice but I found it did not mix well with essential oils or fragrances in my facial oil formula. I would test small amounts with other aromas and fragrances first or use it straight. I purchased this oil in regards to stated benefits for mature skin.


Total Number of Ratings: 2

Receive Up to Five Generously Sized Free Samples With Your Qualifying Order!

learn more