Organic Virgin Avocado Oil
USDA Organic

Organic Virgin Avocado Oil

Add to Personalized Shopping List

Save 15% on All Sizes!
Limited time only. Sorry, no rainchecks.

Organic Virgin Avocado Oil is pressed from the flesh of the avocado, a fruit that grows on trees native to the Americas and the Caribbean. Also known as the alligator pear, the fruit has been cultivated since at least 900 A.D. This nutritive oil has been used for centuries in the beauty and skin care regimens of indigenous Central and North American populations.

The emolliency and impressive nutritional profile of our Organic Virgin Avocado Oil makes it an ideal ingredient for inclusion in skin care formulations intended to soothe dry, dehydrated, damaged and mature skin. Its notable content of unsaturated fatty and essential fatty acids also makes it ideal for inclusion in nourishing, moisturizing hair care formulations.

Our Organic Virgin Avocado Oil is cold pressed from organic avocados. It is then carefully sourced and packaged to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this remarkably nutritive oil.

As with all of our premium quality organic ingredients, our Organic Virgin Avocado Oil is non-GMO. It is certified organic by CCOF, a USDA-accredited organic certifying agency, and it fully meets USDA organic regulations.

Personal Care Uses:

Organic Virgin Avocado Oil is a stable, emollient, highly penetrating oil. It helps to improve the tone, texture and appearance of the skin. It is ideal for products intended to support and protect mature skin, and it is wonderfully suited for dry skin. Organic Virgin Avocado Oil is rich in unsaturated fatty acids and is a natural choice for hydrating skin and hair care formulations.

Organic Virgin Avocado Oil Properties:

  • Stable Shelf Life
  • Medium to Thick Viscosity
  • Highly Emollient
  • Deeply Penetrating
  • Characteristic Fatty, Earthy Scent
  • Medium Yellow-Green Hue
  • See Spec Sheet for Fatty Acid Composition

Organic Virgin Avocado Oil is Suitable for the Following Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Lip Care
  • Hair Care
  • Nail Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Aromatherapy
  • Massage

Recommended Usage Rate:

1-100%

Origin: Italy
INCI: Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Typical Shelf Life*: 2 Years

*Typical Shelf Life begins on the date of manufacture and is defined as the typical shelf life of an ingredient when it is stored and handled properly. The Typical Shelf Life is offered as a general guideline. It should not be considered to be an expiration date. Many ingredients are usable beyond the stated date, especially when stored and handled very carefully.


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  2 fl oz, $8.33 $7.08 *
  4 fl oz, $13.28 $11.29 *
  8 fl oz, $22.46 $19.09 *
  16 fl oz, $38.90 $33.07 *
  32 fl oz, $67.82 $57.65 *
  64 fl oz, $122.36 $104.01 *
  1 gal, $226.33 $192.38 *
  40 lbs (18.14 kg), $1,088.87 $925.54 * ^


*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.

^This product will ship separately.

UPS Surcharge of $15 will be added to this item.


Customer Testimonial

"I wanted to take the time to thank you for my recent order! I am a crafter that makes cosmetics/soaps for myself and friends/family, and it makes me so happy to see your level of customer service. I have been very pleased with all my orders from FNWL and just wanted to pass on my sincere appreciation for your customer service, fast delivery, excellent communication and fabulous products!"
- Jenna Whitman | Altamonte Springs, FL

more testimonials

Receive Up to Five Generously Sized Free Samples With Your Qualifying Order!

learn more


Save 20% on Our Entire Range of Conventional Vegetable Oils!

All sizes are now on sale! While supplies last. Sale ends April 5, 2020.

shop now