Cultivated in cooler climates that include the Northern United States and Canada, flax is an annual plant that produces beautiful, delicate blue flowers. In addition to the plant's highly nutritive seeds, flax also possesses strong, fibrous stems that have been used for thousands of years in the production of linen textiles. The words linen and linseed are derived from the Latin genus Linum, meaning "thread." The species name usitatissimum means "most useful."
Flax seeds are an exceptional, nutritive source of essential fatty acids and Vitamin E. Flax Seed Oil is one of the most abundant plant based sources of a-Linolenic Acid, an omega-3 essential fatty that is highly beneficial for healthy skin and hair.
Linseed and Flax Seed Oils are used in a wide array of nutritive, beauty, personal care and other applications. Its significant composition of polyunsaturated fatty acids makes it a drying oil that is widely used within wood finishing, oil paint formulation, linoleum and a wide array of other industrial applications.
Different processes are used to produce Flax Seed Oil/Linseed Oil, and it's especially important to ensure that oil sourced for nutritive and topical applications is cold pressed, unrefined and ideally organic. Oil that is cold pressed from the seeds of organic Linum usitatissimum is most commonly, but not always, referred to as Organic Virgin Flax Seed Oil. Oils that undergo various forms of heating, refinement and deodorization are typically referred to as Linseed Oil. Heated and refined flax seed/linseed oils are not well suited for use within beauty, cosmetic and personal care applications.
Our Organic Virgin Flax Seed Oil is cold pressed and is then carefully handled, stored and packaged to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this highly nutritive cold pressed oil.
As with all of our premium quality organic ingredients, our Organic Virgin Flax Seed Oil is non-GMO. It is certified organic by CCOF, a USDA-accredited organic certifying agency, and it fully meets USDA organic regulations.
Our Organic Virgin Flax Seed Oil is primarily unsaturated in composition and contains up to 75% a-Linolenic Acid, an Omega-3 essential fatty acid. It also contains up to 25% Linoleic Acid, an Omega-6 essential fatty acid. This unique balance of Omega fatty acids are not present in other vegetable oils. Organic Flax Seed Oil is a versatile, penetrating, emollient oil that leaves the skin feeling nourished and hydrated. Organic Virgin Flax Seed Oil is well suited for formulations intended to moisturize and soothe problem, damaged, maturing or sensitive skin. Within hair care applications, it helps restore luster, and it moisturizes, soothes and protects the hair and scalp. Due to its composition, viscosity and smooth glide when applied to the skin, Organic Virgin Flax Seed Oil is also suitable for use within massage applications.
- Cold Pressed
- Golden Yellow Hue
- Sweet, Characteristic Nutty Aroma
- Highly Moisturizing
- Moderate Absorption Speed
- Medium to Thick Viscosity
- See Spec Sheet for Fatty Acid Composition
Organic Virgin Flax Seed Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:
- Skin Care
- Hair Care
- Nail Care
- Lip Care
*Typical Shelf Life begins on the date of manufacture and is defined as the typical shelf life of an ingredient when it is stored and handled properly. The Typical Shelf Life is offered as a general guideline. It should not be considered to be an expiration date. Many ingredients are usable beyond the stated date, especially when stored and handled very carefully.