USDA Organic

Organic Virgin Hemp Seed Oil

Add to Personalized Shopping List

Our Organic Virgin Hemp Seed Oil is gently pressed from premium quality hemp seeds, yielding a pressed, filtered and unrefined oil that contains less than 10.0 ppm THC. Hemp Seeds are small seeds harvested from Cannabis sativa

The seeds and pressed oil are gaining widespread attention for their numerous nutritive and skin care benefits. Organic Virgin Hemp Seed Oil is low in saturated fat and is highly regarded for its composition of Omega 3 and Omega 6 essential fatty acids.

Our Organic Virgin Hemp Seed Oil is carefully produced and packaged to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this highly nutritive oil.


Organic Virgin Hemp Seed Oil Properties:

  • Rapid Absorption
  • Highly Moisturizing
  • Emollient
  • Medium Viscosity
  • Translucent Golden-Green Hue
  • Mild, Pleasant, Characteristic Nutty Aroma
  • Fatty Acid Composition:
    • C16:0 Palmitic Acid: 4.0-8.0%
    • C18:0 Stearic Acid: 1.0-4.0%
    • C18:1 Oleic Acid: 5.0-20.0%
    • C18:2 Linoleic Acid: 46.0-65.0%
    • C18:3 a-Linolenic Acid: 14.0-28.0%
    • C18:3 Gamma Linolenic Acid (GLA): 1.0-5.0%


Uses:

Organic Virgin Hemp Seed Oil is a versatile, penetrating, emollient polyunsaturated oil that helps support skin elasticity and leaves the skin feeling nourished and hydrated. In hair care, Organic Virgin Hemp Seed Oil conditions and helps restore the health of damaged hair. It is rich in a-Linolenic Acid, an Omega-3 essential fatty acid, making it especially helpful in moisturizing dry skin and soothing an array of skin conditions. Organic Virgin Hemp Seed Oil is well suited for all skin types, helps to balance skin, does not clog pores and is a good choice for oily and problem skin.


Hemp Seed Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Lip Care
  • Hair Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Aromatherapy


Recommended Usage Rate: 1-100%

Origin: Europe
INCI: Cannabis Sativa (Hemp) Seed Oil
Extraction Method: Expeller Pressed and Filtered
Shelf Life: 1-2 Years
Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 188 - 194
SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.136
SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.191


Documents: Safety Data Sheet  


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  4 fl oz, $10.20
  8 fl oz, $17.69
  16 fl oz, $30.32
  32 fl oz, $51.73 *
  64 fl oz, $94.51 * Temporarily Out of Stock
  1 gal, $173.71 * Temporarily Out of Stock
  5 gal, $811.36 * ^ Temporarily Out of Stock

Quantity:


*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.

^This product will ship separately.

UPS Surcharge of $12 will be added to this item.


Customer Testimonial

"I just wanted to write to say thank you. I have been purchasing products from your Web site for quite a while, namely rice bran, seaweed powders, camellia oil, dead sea salts and most recently, shea butter. I have very sensitive skin, and there aren't many products on the market that I don't develop a nasty rash from. I'm a research chemist, and many ingredients in mass market products are petrochemically derived. Although the by products may be trace, it is still enough to agitate my skin. It is also important for me to select products that do not have a vile effect on the environment. I ran an online search for rice bran to use as a gentle face wash and stumbled across FNWL. I was absolutely delighted with the delicate cleansing and calming effect it had on my face. Most recently, the shea butter I purchased has completely healed the eczema on my knees. I wanted to say thank you. Your product quality and prices are absolutely superb. "
- Jamie Welton | Newport Beach, CA

more testimonials