Organic Natural Jojoba Oil
USDA Organic

Organic Natural Jojoba Oil

Add to Personalized Shopping List

Average Rating: Product Rating 5
Read Reviews   

Jojoba is a shrub native to Mexico and regions of the U.S. including California and Arizona. It is a perennial evergreen with a life span of up to 200 years and grows 1-5 meters in height. Jojoba has broad, thick waxy glaucous gray leaves and yellow-green flowers. The hard seed consists of 45-55% liquid wax. This natural, golden wax is very similar in properties to sebum and spermaceti oil. It was originally extracted by Native Americans, but actual cultivation of Jojoba for the wax began after the ban of sperm whale oil imports in 1971. Jojoba is highly prized in the cosmetic industry for being similar to sebum in composition and for its extremely stable life.

Our Organic Natural Jojoba Oil is expeller pressed from premium quality jojoba seeds. Minimum pressure is used to obtain the best quality.

As with all of our premium quality organic ingredients, our Organic Natural Jojoba Oil is non-GMO. It is certified organic by CCOF, a USDA-accredited organic certifying agency, and it fully meets USDA organic regulations.

Uses:

Jojoba offers the traits and benefits of both an oil and a wax.

Organic Natural Jojoba Oil is highly emollient, penetrating and closely resembles the natural sebum within our skin. It does not clog the pores and provides excellent non-occlusive, non-greasy moisture control. It is a good choice for inclusion within facial formulations intended for all skin types as it helps to remove excess oils and helps to support the skin?s natural oil production. Organic Natural Jojoba Oil can help extend the shelf life of other lipids present within your formulation.

Organic Natural Jojoba Oil is a stable, natural choice for inclusion within all of your cream, lotion, hair conditioner, balm and massage oil formulations. In cold process soap making, Jojoba acts as a useful superfatting agent since it resists rancidity.

The aroma of Organic Natural Jojoba Oil is very light. Within natural fragrancing and perfumery applications, The consistency and faint aroma makes it well suited for use as a perfume base. Jojoba is widely used as a natural carrier in holistic aromatherapy.

Properties:

  • Highly Stable
  • Medium Viscosity
  • Very Minimal, Characteristic Aroma
  • Absorbs Rapidly
  • Moisturizing
  • Emollient
  • Non-Greasy
  • Soothing
  • See Spec Sheet for Fatty Acid and Wax Ester Composition

Jojoba is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Lip Care
  • Hair Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Soap Making
  • Aromatherapy
  • Massage

Recommended Usage Rate:

1-100%

Origin: Israel
INCI: Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
Extraction Method: Expeller Pressed
Typical Shelf Life*: Stable
Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 85 - 98
SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.066
SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.092

*Typical Shelf Life begins on the date of manufacture and is defined as the typical shelf life of an ingredient when it is stored and handled properly. The Typical Shelf Life is offered as a general guideline. It should not be considered to be an expiration date. Many ingredients are usable beyond the stated date, especially when stored and handled very carefully.


Documents: Safety Data Sheet   Specifications  


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  2 fl oz, $6.00
  4 fl oz, $10.26
  8 fl oz, $16.96
  16 fl oz, $30.83
  32 fl oz, $57.30
  64 fl oz, $102.81
  1 gal, $190.23
  40 lbs (18.14 kg), $973.93 * ^


*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.

^This item will ship separately.

UPS Surcharge of $15 will be added to this item.



Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating: 5 stars  


Rating: 5 stars 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Rosalind

Posted: Friday, May 15, 2020

Location: Rolesville, NC

Comments: This was a good order.... it did take a long time to arrive, but under the circumstances, it's understood. It's all good.


Total Number of Ratings: 1

Receive Up to Five Generously Sized Free Samples With Your Qualifying Order!

learn more