USDA Organic

Organic Virgin Coconut Oil

Add to Personalized Shopping List

Organic Virgin Coconut Oil is light and penetrating with excellent shelf life and stability. The aroma is that of fresh coconut milk. It is solid at room temperature and performs similarly to Kukui, Jojoba, Illipe and Shea Butter. It is creamier when stored in warmer temperatures and is firmer at cooler temperatures. In countries where it is produced, it is a food source and has been found to be the best source of monolaurin, a highly beneficial compound found in breast milk.

Our 100% Organic Virgin Coconut Oil is obtained from freshly harvested coconut meat that has been grated and then expeller pressed to produce the coconut milk. This milk is then centrifuged to separate the milk into coconut solids, water and oil. This separation is so thorough that the oil has no moisture left in it to promote rancidity, and the oil does not need to undergo any further heating to remove moisture. This method yields the finest, creamiest, most flavorful coconut oil possible. This unique extraction takes place within hours of opening the coconuts, and it conserves all of the nutritive, functional components of coconuts such as squalene, tocopherols and sterol.

Our superior quality Organic Virgin Coconut Oil is carefully stored and packaged to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this nutritive, virgin oil.

Organic Virgin Coconut Oil Properties:

  • Typically Solid at Room Temperature
  • Pleasant, Characteristic Coconut Aroma
  • Creamy White to Off-White in Color
  • Moisturizes and Protects
  • Lends Stability to Product Formulations
  • Rich in Unsaponifiables
  • Helps Prevent Evaporation of Volatile Aromatic Components

Uses:

Organic Virgin Coconut Oil is an effective base oil for inclusion within lotion, cream, body butter and lip product formulations. It can be included in hair oil formulations to condition and increase manageability and sheen. It is suitable for use as a non-greasy, non-staining massage oil. Organic Virgin Coconut Oil is an excellent superfatting agent for use within cold process soapmaking.

Organic Virgin Coconut Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Hair Care
  • Lip Care
  • Massage
  • Cold Process Soapmaking
  • Aromatherapy

Recommended Usage Rate:

1-100%

Please Note: This product is solid at room temperature.

Origin: Sri Lanka
INCI: Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil
Extraction Method: Centrifugal Method
Processing Method: Filtration
Typical Shelf Life*: 2 Years
Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 255 - 265
SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.185
SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.26

*Typical Shelf Life begins on the date of manufacture and is defined as the typical shelf life of an ingredient when it is stored and handled properly. The Typical Shelf Life is offered as a general guideline. It should not be considered to be an expiration date. Many ingredients are usable beyond the stated date, especially when stored and handled very carefully.


Documents: Specifications  


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  14 wt oz, $7.70
  3.5 lbs, $24.75
  7.5 lbs, $46.94
  37.5 lbs, $191.82 * ^


*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.

^This item will ship separately.

UPS Surcharge of $15 will be added to this item.



Receive Up to Five Generously Sized Free Samples With Your Qualifying Order!

learn more