Organic Emulsifying Wax
USDA Organic

Organic Emulsifying Wax

Add to Personalized Shopping List

Use our Organic Emulsifying Wax to stabilize and create velvety organic creams and lotions.

Emulsifying Wax can form extremely stable w/o or o/w emulsions. Use our Organic Emulsifying Wax Emulsifying Wax at 5% - 10% in your "water in oil" or "oil in water" emulsions. Melt the wax with your other fats and waxes and then slowly add your water phase while continuously stirring. The key to forming a stable emulsion is to keep the formulation in motion until it cools completely.

Our Organic Emulsifying Wax can be used as a primary or secondary emulsifier. When used as a secondary emulsifier, it is best neutralized using a small amount of sodium or potassium hydroxide during the water phase.

Emusifying Waxes can differ slightly in composition between suppliers. When first using our Organic Emulsifying Wax, we recommend performing a small test batch so that you can adjust your formulation, if necessary.

Our Organic Emulsifying Wax is yellow to yellow-brown in color.

Usage Rate: 4-10%

Origin: USA
INCI: Beeswax, Lecithin (Soy), Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax
Typical Shelf Life*: 2 Years
Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 120 - 150
SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.096
SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.135

*Typical Shelf Life begins on the date of manufacture and is defined as the typical shelf life of an ingredient when it is stored and handled properly. The Typical Shelf Life is offered as a general guideline. It should not be considered to be an expiration date. Many ingredients are usable beyond the stated date, especially when stored and handled very carefully.


Documents: Safety Data Sheet   Specifications  


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  8 wt oz, $35.87
  1 lb, $63.70
  2 lbs., $111.48
  5 lbs, $258.41
  10 lbs., $477.06
  25 lbs, $1,091.48 ^
  55 lbs, $2,182.95 ^


^This item will ship separately.



Receive Up to Five Generously Sized Free Samples With Your Qualifying Order!

learn more