Witch Hazel 86%

Witch Hazel 86%

Add to Personalized Shopping List

Average Rating:
Read Reviews   

Witch Hazel is an extract derived from the witch hazel shrub. It has been used in old traditions as a natural astringent, toner, cleanser, and anti-inflammatory. It acts as a natural face toner and can be used straight or combined with geranium, rose, lemon balm or neroli hydrosols. It can be used to moisten baby wipes. Use it as a wetting agent in clay facials. It can be used in place of some of the water in creams and lotions to add the soothing, astringent properties of witch hazel. A simple moisturizer/makeup remover can be made from 50% glycerin and 50% hydrosol. Witch Hazel is antioxidant, healing, anti-inflammatory, soothing, cooling, and astringent. Use it straight to reduce redness of skin due to irritation or eczema. Use it to wash wounds and calm the itch of bug bites and stings. It can also be used to make after shaves and bath splashes. Witch hazel moisturizes lightly as it cleans. This Witch Hazel contains 14% alcohol. Please see our Hydrosols section for our alcohol-free Witch Hazel hydrosol.

Origin: US
INCI: Witch Hazel Distillate, Alcohol
Shelf Life: 2 Years


Documents: Safety Data Sheet   Specifications


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  16 fl oz., $7.97
  32 fl oz., $12.64
  64 fl oz., $20.55
  1 gal., $35.21
  2 gal., $57.60 * ^
  5 gal., $153.12 * ^

Quantity:


*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.

^This product will ship separately.

UPS Surcharge of $11 will be added to this item.

Due to UPS and U.S. Department of Transportation restrictions on this item, we must ship via UPS Ground



Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating:   


Rating: 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Mary

Posted: Wednesday, October 12, 2011

Location: Lindenhurst, IL


Total Number of Ratings: 1
Customer Testimonial

"Your products are wonderful." - Patti Eder

more testimonials