10% Off Introductory Sale
New Organic Virgin Date Kernel Oil

Sale Ends May 31, 2024 at Noon Eastern Time

Sugarcane Wax

Sugarcane Wax

Add to Personalized Shopping List

You have requested that we add a product to your Personalized Shopping List. We were unable to do this as you are not logged into your customer account. Please login to your Customer account or create a customer login. After logging in, please try adding this product again.

Our Sugarcane Wax is produced from Saccharum officinarum cera, a tall perennial grass that is most well known for its use in the production of sugar. As with our other plant-based waxes, our Sugarcane Wax is Non-GMO.

Ethical and Sustainable Sourcing:

Our Sugarcane Wax is a derivative (secondary) product that is produced during the sugar refinement process.

The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources) has not evaluated Sugarcane (Saccharum officinarum cera), most likely because it is so abundant.

Properties:

  • Non-GMO
  • Melting Point: 74C-80C/165F-176F (Firmer than Beeswax)
  • Characteristic Aroma
  • Emollient
  • Humectant
  • Helps to Stabilize Emulsions
  • Lends Rigidity to Cosmetic and Soap Formulations

Uses:

Sugarcane Wax serves as an ideal vegan substitute for beeswax.

It can be used in creams, lotions, balms, lipsticks, mascara, body butters and other formulations where a smooth or creamy consistency is desired. Sugarcane Wax can serve as a thickening agent, and it lends emollience to the finished product. It also helps stabilize emulsions, and it provides rigidity to lipstick and other stick formulations.

Our Plant-Based Waxes may be combined to achieve the ideal consistency for your formulation.

Sugarcane Wax is Well Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Hair Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Aromatherapy
  • Wellness

Recommended Usage Rate:

Our lead formulator recommends using up to 30% for Sugarcane Wax due to it having a firmer texture and higher melting point than Beeswax and Candelilla Wax.

Origin: China
INCI: Saccharum Officinarum Cera (Sugarcane) Wax
Extraction Method: Solvent Extracted
Processing Method: Bleached and Vacuum Filtered
Typical Shelf Life*: 4 Years

*Typical Shelf Life begins on the date of manufacture and is defined as the typical shelf life of an ingredient when it is stored and handled properly. The Typical Shelf Life is offered as a general guideline. It should not be considered to be an expiration date. Many ingredients are usable beyond the stated date, especially when stored and handled very carefully.


Documents: Safety Data Sheet   Specifications  


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  8 wt oz, $11.47
  1 lb, $19.91
  5 lbs, $85.44 *
  25 lbs, $387.27 * ^
  20 kg (44.1 lbs), $621.04 * ^


*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.

^This item will ship separately.


“You have a truly WONDERFUL company!”

“You have a truly WONDERFUL company! Not only the incredible selection of marvelous products, but also the excellent people who stand behind them.. In this day and age of poor quality merchandise and apathetic customer service, it is a true delight to encounter a company with exceptional quality in both fields. I'm so glad to have wandered into your warm and very fragrant world. Thanks in advance for all of the fun I'm going to be having with your beautiful products!”

Barbara Tipton, Woodstock, IL

MORE TESTIMONIALS

Receive Free Samples With Your Qualifying Order!

Receive Up to Five Generously Sized Free Samples With Your Qualifying Order!

learn more