|
Our apricot kernel oil is cold pressed from 100% pure apricot kernels and then gently refined. Apricot kernel oil is a light, yet emollient oil that is high in oleic and linoleic acids. It is similar in feel and properties to sweet almond oil and is readily absorbed into the skin. It is recommended for mature skin, sensitive skin and skin that is inflamed, irritated or dry. Apricot kernel oil makes a wonderful massage oil for babies and adults and is used extensively in aromatherapy. As an emollient oil, it is great for use in face and body creams, lotions, balms, lip care, hair care and soaps.
| INCI Nomenclature: |
Prunus armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil |
| Extraction Method: |
Cold Expeller Pressed |
| Shelf Life: |
1 Year (the addition of an anti-oxidant is recommended for longer shelf life) |
| NAOH SAP Value: |
.134 (converted
to ounces) |
| KOH SAP Value: |
.188 (converted
to ounces) |
Quantity:
* Professional/Bulk Sizes are not eligible for further discounts.
^ This product will ship separately and will incur additional shipping charges when your order is processed.
Customer Ratings and Reviews
Rate/Review This Product
|