Yellow Illite Clay

Yellow Illite Clay

Add to Personalized Shopping List

Yellow Illite Clay is effective at absorbing oil and impurities from the skin. It is well suited for oily skin and for exfoliation. Illite clay is similar in structure to montmorillonite and does not expand with water. Yellow Illite Clay can also be used in soaps (about 1 tablespoon per pound of soap) as a natural color additive.

Origin: France
INCI: Illite (Clay)
Typical Shelf Life*: Stable

*Typical Shelf Life begins on the date of manufacture and is defined as the typical shelf life of an ingredient when it is stored and handled properly. The Typical Shelf Life is offered as a general guideline. It should not be considered to be an expiration date. Many ingredients are usable beyond the stated date, especially when stored and handled very carefully.


Documents: Safety Data Sheet  


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  8 wt oz, $9.76
  1 lb, $14.56
  5 lbs, $57.87
  10 lbs., $96.45
  25 lbs, $214.76 * ^
  20 kg (44.1 lbs), $336.75 * ^


*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.

^This product will ship separately.


Customer Testimonial

"I use (and love, love, love!) your Pearlesecent Micas which get me compliments all the time, from coworkers to makeup artists at swanky cosmetic counters. It's cool because people are always asking me where I bought my eyeshadow and it's satisfying to say, "I didn't buy it-- I made it!" As someone with a darker-than-medium skin tone, it's great to be able to blend my own colours that actually show up on me, e.g., 1 part Golden Glow to 1 part Matte Orange = "Yummy Peach"."
- Kim H. | Chicago, IL

more testimonials

Receive Up to Five Generously Sized Free Samples With Your Qualifying Order!

With your qualifying order, you are eligible to select your free samples from a specially curated list of our featured natural ingredients and our full line of fragrance and plant-based fragrance oils.

learn more