Raspberries are the succulent, aggregate fruits of the perennial plant, Rubus idaeus. The plant is native and found growing wild in Europe, Asia and South America. Rubus idaeus is also cultivated successfully in moderate climates worldwide.
Virgin Raspberry Seed Oil contains up to 33% Linolenic Acid, an Omega-3 essential fatty acid. The impressive nutrient profile contributes to the increasing demand for Virgin Raspberry Seed Oil as an effective, nourishing, emollient lipid for use within beauty, cosmetic and personal care applications.
To produce our Virgin Raspberry Seed Oil, premium quality raspberry seeds are dried and then meticulously pressed. The oil is then carefully filtered, packaged and stored to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this highly nutritive cold pressed oil.
Virgin Raspberry Seed Oil is highly moisturizing and emollient. Its impressive composition of omega-3 essential fatty acids make it especially well-suited for used in products intended to support, soothe, moisturize and nourish mature, damaged and problem skin types.
- Medium Viscosity
- Absorbs Quickly, Non-Greasy
- Characteristic Sweet, Mild, Nutty, Berry-Like Aroma
- Yellow, Transparent Hue
- Excellent Source of C18:3 Linolenic Acid, an Omega-3 Essential Fatty Acid
- See Spec Sheet for Fatty Acid Composition
Virgin Raspberry Seed Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:
- Skin Care
- Lip Care
- Hair Care
- Nail Care
Recommended Usage Rate:
*Typical Shelf Life begins on the date of manufacture and is defined as the typical shelf life of an ingredient when it is stored and handled properly. The Typical Shelf Life is offered as a general guideline. It should not be considered to be an expiration date. Many ingredients are usable beyond the stated date, especially when stored and handled very carefully.