Hyssop Essential Oil

Hyssop Essential Oil

Add to Personalized Shopping List

Average Rating: Product Rating 5
Read Reviews   

Although Hyssop Essential Oil, Hyssopus officinalis, is steam distilled from the lovely purple floral buds that adorn the hyssop plant, the essential oil possesses an aroma that is crisp, fresh, earthy, woody and slightly sweet. Within aromatherapy and natural fragrancing applications, Hyssop Oil is said to promote a sense of relaxation and to help calm the nerves.

Hyssop Essential Oil is traditionally used in diffusion and mist applications to help promote emotional and physical well being. However, it is also said that in skin care formulations, it may help soothe dry and flaky skin.

For topical formulations intended for adults, Essential Oil Safety Edition 2 by Robert Tisserand and Rodney Young recommend a dermal maximum of 0.3% for Hyssop Essential Oil. Do not use with children under age 2 or when pregnant or breastfeeding.

Origin: UK
INCI: Hyssopus Officinalis (Hyssop) Oil
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Typical Shelf Life*: 5 Years

*Typical Shelf Life begins on the date of manufacture and is defined as the typical shelf life of an ingredient when it is stored and handled properly. The Typical Shelf Life is offered as a general guideline. It should not be considered to be an expiration date. Many ingredients are usable beyond the stated date, especially when stored and handled very carefully.

Color Suggestions:
We recommend pairing this ingredient with the following colors:

Color RedRed
Color GreenGreen
Color Dark GreenDark Green
Color Light PurpleLight Purple
Search Color Palette

Documents: Specifications  


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  1/16 fl oz, $9.73
  1/4 fl oz, $19.06
  1/2 fl oz, $30.32
  1 fl oz, $49.08
  2 fl oz, $77.59
  4 fl oz, $134.54
  8 fl oz, $248.52 *
  16 fl oz, $458.19 *
  32 fl oz, $840.02 *


*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.

Due to UPS and U.S. Department of Transportation restrictions on this item, we must ship via UPS Ground



Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating: 5 stars  


Rating: 5 stars 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Kelly

Posted: Friday, April 15, 2016

Location: Wilmington, NC

Comments: This Hyssop has a bright, intoxicating aroma. Compared to the same species, it is my favorite Hyssop oil to utilize in formulations or by itself. I have tried this oil from 3 other companies, and this one smells the best!


Total Number of Ratings: 1
Customer Testimonial

"I wanted to take the time to thank you for my recent order! I am a crafter that makes cosmetics/soaps for myself and friends/family, and it makes me so happy to see your level of customer service. I have been very pleased with all my orders from FNWL and just wanted to pass on my sincere appreciation for your customer service, fast delivery, excellent communication and fabulous products!"
- Jenna Whitman | Altamonte Springs, FL

more testimonials

Receive Up to Five Generously Sized Free Samples With Your Qualifying Order!

learn more


Save 20% on Our Entire Range of Conventional Vegetable Oils!

All sizes are now on sale! While supplies last. Sale ends April 5, 2020.

shop now