Chlorophyllin Copper Complex Powdered Extract, Water Soluble Colorant

Chlorophyllin Copper Complex Powdered Extract, Water Soluble Colorant

Add to Personalized Shopping List

Chlorophyllin Copper Complex Water Soluble Powdered Extract is naturally derived from the aerial parts of green plants. It has a long history of use within the medical field as a substance with remarkable benefits to human health. In order to produce this complex, chlorophyll molecules are converted to a mixture of chlorophyllins by replacing the magnesium ions with copper ions and removing the phytol tails to make it water-soluble. Chlorophyllin Copper Complex Water Soluble Powdered Extract produces a range of beautiful green hues when incorporated into soaps.*


For Soapmaking Applications:

Several factors, including the base color of your recipe, will affect the final color achieved when using this extract.

The final result will also depend on which phase the extract is added to. Therefore, we recommend experimenting by creating different one-pound test batches so that you can compare the results achieved by adding the extract directly to the oil phase, steeping the extract in the lye solution and adding the extract to the combined phases at trace.

In our one-pound test batch, we found that adding 1 level tablespoon of dry extract directly to the water/lye phase yielded a dark forest green which remained a dark forest green hue after curing for four weeks. Our uncolored control batch was a light off-white shade after curing for four weeks.

During our experiments to test for color saturation, we found that we could achieve softer shades of green by first dispersing 1/2 teaspoon of extract into glycerin and then incorporating the mixture into the oil phase. The mixture beaded up slightly but did disperse.


*Important Usage Note: This extract can be used as a natural colorant in soaps. However, it is not permissible or safe for use in cosmetic formulations. A soap is defined by the FDA as a product intended for cleansing the skin. It must be made from a combination of alkali (lye) and fats/oils, and it cannot contain detergent agents.

Please Note: Monitors vary in the way that they render colors. The color of this product may differ slightly from the color that you see on your monitor screen.

Origin: France
INCI: Chlorophyllin Copper Complex
Extraction Method: Extracted in Acetone, Filtered, Saponified, Copper Added, Dried
Typical Shelf Life*: 3 Years

*Typical Shelf Life begins on the date of manufacture and is defined as the typical shelf life of an ingredient when it is stored and handled properly. The Typical Shelf Life is offered as a general guideline. It should not be considered to be an expiration date. Many ingredients are usable beyond the stated date, especially when stored and handled very carefully.

Color Suggestions:
We recommend pairing this ingredient with the following colors:

Color Light GreenLight Green
Color GreenGreen
Color Dark GreenDark Green
Search Color Palette

Documents: Safety Data Sheet  


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  1/4 wt oz, $30.17
  1/2 wt oz, $54.82
  1 wt oz, $98.63
  2 wt oz, $175.28
  4 wt oz, $306.68
  8 wt oz, $569.51
  1 lb, $1,051.37 *
  5 lbs, $4,818.41 *


*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.


Customer Testimonial

"I attended the Central Florida 2007 Convention. Others that also attended reminded me of the great products that I've received from you in the past. Thank you for supporting our convention."
- D. R. | Oviedo, FL

more testimonials

Receive Up to Five Generously Sized Free Samples With Your Qualifying Order!

learn more


Save 20% on Our Entire Range of Conventional Vegetable Butters!

All sizes are now on sale! While supplies last. Sale ends at 11:59pm ET April 13, 2020.

shop now