Ungurahui Oil

Ungurahui Oil

Add to Personalized Shopping List

Clearance 40% on Selected Sizes!
Limited time only. Sorry, no rainchecks.

You have requested that we add a product to your Personalized Shopping List. We were unable to do this as you are not logged into your customer account. Please login to your Customer account or create a customer login. After logging in, please try adding this product again.

Average Rating: Product Rating 5
Read Reviews   

Ungurahui Oil is also known as Ungurahua Oil, Pataua Oil, Seje Oil, Bataua Oil and Majo Oil.

Ungurahui Oil is cold pressed from the fruit of the Oenocarpus bataua, also known as the Seje Palm.

This exotic palm is native to the tropical rain forests of Central and South America. The tree reaches an average height of between 10 and 25 meters upon maturity, but individual palms have been measured as tall as 82 meters.

This nutritive oil is renowned for its remarkable ability to nourish and moisturize the skin and hair. For generations, indigenous populations have utilized Ungurahui Oil for its cosmetic, nutritive, and medicinal applications. The women of the Quehua-Shuar tribe in South America have a documented history of using Ungurahui Oil to nourish and condition the scalp.

Similar to Olive Oil, the fatty acid profile of Ungurahui Oil demonstrates a high concentration of unsaturated fatty acids, primarily oleic acid. The light, non-greasy texture of Ungurahui Oil makes it ideal for inclusion in hair and scalp care formulations, as well as within skin care and body formulations.

Ethical and Sustainable Sourcing:

Our Ungurahui Oil is sourced from our Peruvian manufacturing partner, a conscientious non-profit organization that provides ethical employment and specialized training to hard working indigenous peoples of the region. Our partner enforces stringent economic, social and environmental sustainability practices. They carefully monitor traceability at every step and actively ensure the conservation and sustainability of the trees used in the production of this remarkably nutritive cold pressed oil.

Uses:

Ungurahui Oil is a superior emollient that is heralded for its ability to nourish and moisturize the scalp and smooth the hair. The oil's high absorption capacity allows it to restore natural oil balance to the hair while leaving a brilliant shine and silky feel. Ungurahui Oil is also suitable for use in skin, body, and bath care formulations intended to soothe and replenish moisture.

Ungurahui Oil Properties:

  • Light in Texture
  • Absorbs Quickly, Non-Greasy
  • Light Yellow-Green Hue
  • Virtually Odorless
  • See Spec Sheet for Fatty Acid Composition

Ungurahui Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Hair Care
  • Nail Care
  • Lip Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Aromatherapy
  • Massage

Recommended Usage:

1-100%

Origin: Peru
INCI: Oenocarpus Bataua (Ungurahui) Oil
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Processing Method: Unrefined, Filtered
Typical Shelf Life*: 18 Months
Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 188 - 198
SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.138
SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.193

*Typical Shelf Life begins on the date of manufacture and is defined as the typical shelf life of an ingredient when it is stored and handled properly. The Typical Shelf Life is offered as a general guideline. It should not be considered to be an expiration date. Many ingredients are usable beyond the stated date, especially when stored and handled very carefully.


Documents: Safety Data Sheet   Specifications  


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  1 fl oz, $24.18 $14.51 *
  2 fl oz, $29.30 $17.58 *
  4 fl oz, $53.04 $31.82 *
  8 fl oz, $95.13 $57.08 *
  16 fl oz, $169.59 $101.75 *
  32 fl oz, $301.26 $180.76 *
  64 fl oz, $523.32 $313.99 *
  1 gal, $897.56 $538.54 *
  40 lbs (18.14 kg), $4,373.78 $2,624.27 * ^


*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.

^This item will ship separately.

UPS Surcharge of $15 will be added to this item.



Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating: 5 stars  


Rating: 5 stars 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Steven

Posted: Friday, October 2, 2020

Location: Portsmouth, OH

Comments: FNWL carries a very diversified selection of top quality products. This oil is no exception. We use this oil in both hair and skin products.


Rating: 5 stars 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Mildred

Posted: Friday, January 24, 2020

Location: West Hempstead, NY

Comments: Great quality oil. Very lightweight.


Rating: 5 stars 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Angelica

Posted: Wednesday, May 2, 2018

Location: San Juan, PR

Comments: Love this oil. Specifically, it is great for its non-greasy feeling. It absorbs quickly.


Rating: 5 stars 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Valerie

Posted: Sunday, August 2, 2015

Location: Ohio

Comments: Such a beautiful oil to work with!



Total Number of Ratings: 9

Receive Up to Five Generously Sized Free Samples With Your Qualifying Order!

learn more