Organic Cocoa Butter
USDA Organic

Organic Cocoa Butter

Add to Personalized Shopping List

The Cacao Tree, Theobroma cacao is a small to mid-size tropical evergreen tree with large, beautiful glossy leaves. The tree produces pod-shaped fruits with colorful red, orange and yellow hard exterior shells that protect the numerous cacao beans that are housed inside. These dark, flavorful beans are rich in nutritive fatty acids, minerals, polyphenols and Vitamin E. The beans are used to produce cocoa butter, cocoa powder and chocolate.

Cocoa Butter has been used within skin and hair care for centuries, originally by those that live within the tropical regions abundant with cacao trees. Traditionally, the butter has been used to soothe, protect and moisturize skin that has been exposed to harsh elements.

Our Organic Cocoa Butter is a premium quality, 100% natural butter that possess a beautiful cocoa aroma. It is a pure, crushed butter expeller pressed from organic cacao beans and its composition includes highly stable, natural saturated lipids that give the butters long shelf life.

As with all of our premium quality organic ingredients, our Organic Cocoa Butter is non-GMO. It is certified organic by CCOF, a USDA-accredited organic certifying agency, and it fully meets USDA organic regulations.

Uses:

Our Organic Cocoa Butter is well suited for formulation within a wide array of personal care formulations. The firm, primarily saturated composition of Cocoa Butter gives it the ability to soothe, protect and moisturize even very dry, flaky and problematic skin types. It helps to keep skin supple and is often used in formulations intended to help reduce the appearance of stretch marks during pregnancy. Within hair care applications, Organic Cocoa Butter nourishes and promotes healthy, resilient hair.

As with all of our premium quality organic ingredients, our Organic Cocoa Butter is non-GMO. It is certified organic by CCOF, a USDA-accredited organic certifying agency, and it fully meets USDA organic regulations.

Properties:

  • Highly Stable
  • Cream to Pale Yellow Hue
  • Rich, Characteristic Cocoa Aroma
  • Firm Consistency
  • Natural Emollient
  • Occlusive
  • Typical Melting Point: 34-38? Celsius (93-100? Fahrenheit)
  • See Spec Sheet for Fatty Acid Composition

Organic Cocoa Butter is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Hair Care
  • Nail Care
  • Lip Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Baby Care
  • Massage
  • Soap
  • Aromatherapy

Organic Cocoa Butter is solid at normal room temperature and is best suited for incorporation into lotions, creams, salves, balms, conditioners and soaps.

Recommended Usage Rate:

1-80%

Vegetable Butter Texture: Vegetable butters may partially or fully melt if they are exposed to warmer temperatures. This is sometimes an issue for natural vegetable butters that are shipped through warmer areas. Some butters may become grainy if they re-solidify too slowly. This is a natural occurrence that does not impact the quality or usability of the butter. Click here to learn how to eliminate the grainy texture.

Vegetable Butter Packaging: Our butters are packaged in airtight plastic containers, not retail packaging. We are a wholesale supplier, and most of our customers use our butters in their product formulations. Butters can sometimes melt during transit, and these containers help ensure that the butters don't leak. For a selection of glass and plastic easy-open jars that are wonderful to use in conjunction with our butters, look to our Packaging section.

Origin: Dominican Republic
INCI: Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter
Extraction Method: Expeller Pressed
Typical Shelf Life*: 2 - 4 Years

*Typical Shelf Life begins on the date of manufacture and is defined as the typical shelf life of an ingredient when it is stored and handled properly. The Typical Shelf Life is offered as a general guideline. It should not be considered to be an expiration date. Many ingredients are usable beyond the stated date, especially when stored and handled very carefully.


Documents: Specifications  


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  4 fl oz, $4.68
  1 lb, $15.18
  3.5 lbs, $42.44
  7.5 lbs, $81.42
  25 kg, $491.55 * ^


*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.

^This item will ship separately.



Receive Up to Five Generously Sized Free Samples With Your Qualifying Order!

learn more