International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI)
The abbreviation INCI stands for International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients. To help ensure that cosmetic ingredients are consistently listed using the same ingredient name from product to product, INCI was established. Using a consistent label format for ingredients allows consumers the ability to easily review the ingredients included in a product. However, not all ingredients have a properly registered INCI name. When this occurs, we do our best to display a suggested INCI name based on the ingredient's actual botanical name. It is the responsibility of artisans and manufacturers to research and utilize the proper naming format for the ingredients that are included within their product packaging and marketing materials.
The suggested INCI name includes the actual Latin Name (also known as the Botanical Name) of the ingredient.
The Latin name given to a species and genus of plant helps to clearly distinguish it from other plants that share the same common name. Examples of plants that share the same common name are Anthemis nobilis and Matricaria chamomilla (both commonly known as Chamomile), Cedrus atlantica and Juniperus virginiana (both commonly known as Cedarwood) and Helichrysum italicum, Helichrysum gymnocephalum and Helichrysum bracteiferum (all commonly known just as Helichrysum, Immortelle or Everlasting). In these examples, each of the botanicals has somewhat differing properties, so referring to the Latin names is necessary to fully understand the specific properties, benefits, precautions and other attributes directly associated with the botanical.
Normally, the Latin name is italicized, the first letter of the species name is capitalized and the first letter of the genus is in lowercase. However, for INCI formatting, each word tends to be capitalized.
"THANK YOU for your generous donations and 5% off coupon. Without your support our gatherings would not be as fun. I always look forward to the goodies."
- Leona Marchand | Omaha, NE