From Nature With Love
My Account Cart: 0 items, $0.00
Log In
Order Status
 
Skin Care Ingredients Bath Accessories Potpourri and Candle Making Supplies Bookstore Equipment Packaging Supplies New Products Sales and Specials

McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

 

Bookmark and Share

Fixed Oils: Organic

Certified Organic by California Certified Organic Farmers Certified Organic by USDA

We are excited to bring you our wide range of skin nourishing organic vegetable oils. These oils are USDA (NOP) certified. Certificate available upon request.

Organic CO2 Extract: Pomegranate

Pomegranate seed oil is gaining increased recognition by cosmeceutical manufacturers and the spa and aromatherapy industries due to its remarkable ability to nourish, moisturize and improve skin elasticity. Organic CO2 extracted pomegranate seed oil is high in lipids including pucinic acid. Organic CO2 pomegranate seed oil can be effective in treating dry skin, eczema, psoriasis and sunburned skin. It is a good choice for inclusion in formulations for maturing skin. Its high polyphenol content makes it a strong anti-oxidant and adds to its stable shelf life. CO2 extracted pomegranate seed oil contains conjugated fatty acids which gives it strong anti-inflammatory properties and makes it a highly beneficial addition to formulations intended to reduce swelling and ease musclular aches and pains. Studies have shown that pomegranate oil is effective at killing cancer cells when applied topically.

Organic Oil: Almond, Sweet

100% Organic sweet almond oil is a great emollient for softening and conditioning the skin. It is well suited for eczema, psoriasis and itchy, dry and inflamed skin. It is rich in essential fatty acids and vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and E. Sweet almond oil is light and penetrates easily making it a great massage oil or after bath oil. Use it in creams, lotions, lotion bars, balms, scrubs, massage oils and soap. It saponifies easily and yields a mild soap with good lather. Sweet almond oil can be used as a large percentage of the fats or as an oil added at trace.

Organic Oil: Apricot Kernel Oil

100% organic apricot kernel oil is a light but rich oil that is high in oleic and linoleic acids. It is similar to sweet almond oil and is readily absorbed into the skin. It is especially good for mature skin, sensitive skin and skin that is inflamed or dry. Apricot kernel oil makes a wonderful massage oil for babies and adults and is great for use in creams, lotions, balms, and soaps.

Organic Oil: Argan, Virgin

Our Virgin Organic Argan Oil is pressed from the fruits of the Argan Tree (Argania spinosa), a tree that is native to Morocco and known to live up to 200 years. For centuries, Moroccans have used Argan Oil in skin care and within their nutritious diet.

Argan Oil remains one of the rarest oils in the world. A very labor intensive process, performed primarily by Moroccan women, is required to shell and crush the fruits prior to pressing the oil.

Virgin Organic Argan Oil possesses a remarkable ability to nourish, moisturize and improve skin elasticity. The oil is high in lipids including the omega-9 oleic acid and the omega-6 linoleic acid. Virgin Organic Argan Oil can be effective in treating dry skin, eczema, psoriasis, acne and sunburned skin. It is a good choice for inclusion in formulations for maturing skin. Its high polyphenol content makes it a strong anti-oxidant and adds to its stable shelf life. Virgin Organic Argan oil possesses anti-inflammatory properties and is a a highly beneficial addition to formulations intended to reduce swelling and ease muscular aches and pains.

Virgin Organic Argan Oil Properties:

  • Absorbs Quickly
  • Highly Moisturizing
  • Golden in Color with Moderate Viscosity
  • Rich in Alpha Tocopherols (Vitamin E)
  • Rich in Phenols and Phenolic Acid
  • Rich in Carotenes
  • Natural Anti-Oxidant
  • Anti-Inflammatory
  • High in Fatty and Essential Fatty Acids:
    • Palmetic Acid: 14%
    • Stearic Acid: 5%
    • Oleic Acid: 43.5%
    • Linoleic Acid: 37%
    • Linolenic: <0.6%
  • Rich in Squalene and May Help Protect Skin from Free Radicals that Cause Skin Cancer

Virgin Organic Argan Oil is a Highly Recommended Ingredient in Personal Care Products Intended for the Following:

  • Anti-Aging and Wrinkle Reduction
  • Acne
  • Psoriasis
  • Eczema
  • Acne and Other Skin Conditions
  • Sunburn
  • Stretch Marks
  • Damaged Hair
  • Dry Scalp
  • Brittle Nails
  • Sore or Stiff Muscles
  • General Aches and Pains

Organic Oil: Avocado

Organic avocado oil has been used in African skin treatments for centuries. This highly therapeutic oil is rich in vitamins A, B1, B2, B5 (Panthothenic acid), Vitamin D, E, minerals, protein, lecithin and fatty acids. This oil is expeller pressed from organic avocados and then gently refined for stable shelf life.

Organic avocado oil is a useful, penetrating nutrient for dry skin and eczema. Avocado oil is said to have healing and regenerating qualities. It should be used as a massage oil at 10% dilution. Use in creams, lotions, balms, body butters, hair oils and lip balms. It also has a high percentage of unsaponifiables, making it a nice oil to use in soap. Although it can be used as a major portion of oils for a sensitive skin bar, it is costly. As such, most soap makers use a small percentage of avocado oil.

Organic Oil: Babassu

Babassu oil (solid) is expeller pressed from the kernels of the babassu palm tree. The tree is native to Brazil and serves as an important economic resource for Brazil. When the nuts ripen and fall to the ground, the kernels are gathered and cracked open by "babassu breakers" - women who crack open the nuts. The meat is then removed and pressed. Babassu oil is similar to coconut oil in properties and is used in many of the same industries. Babassu butter is high in lauric acid and melts at around 76 degrees F or upon contact with the skin. In skin care, babassu butter is used for its soothing, protective and emollient properties. Babassu butter penetrates quickly and does not leave a greasy after feel. It works well in body butters, massage butters, hair products, creams, lotions and lip balms.

Organic Oil: Camellia

Organic Camellia Oil is highly penetrating and is a nutritive addition to face creams, anti-wrinkle serums, anti-aging formulations, lip care products, hair products, make-up, sun care preparations, baby products, shaving products and other cosmeceutical formulations.

Organic Camellia Oil is virtually odorless and possesses only a slight herbal aroma. It is virtually clear with a slight yellow hue. Camellia Oil is light in texture and absorbs quickly. It has a shelf life of at least 18 months when stored in a cool dry place, away from direct sunlight. The recommended usage is 2-10% in most formulations.

Organic green, black, white and oolong tea leaves are harvested from Camellia oleifera and sometimes Camellia sinensis. These species are also popularly known as the Tea Plant. Like the teas made from these species, Organic Camellia Oil exhibits exceptional antioxidant activity. Although Camellia Oil is often referred to as Tea Oil or Tea Seed Oil, it should not be confused with the volatile essential oil of Tea Tree.

The fruit of the camellia consists of several small chambers, each playing host to a number of seeds within it. Camellia seeds contain between 40-50% of nutritive oil that is low in saturated fat.

Approximately 85% of the fatty acid composition contained in Organic Camellia Oil is in the form of monounsaturated oleic acid. Organic Camellia Oil is also a rich source of other omega 3,6 and 9 fatty acids plus Vitamin E and polyphenols.

Although the seeds and leaves contain caffeine, caffeine is a water soluble compound that is not present in Organic Camellia Oil.

Historically, Camellia Oil has been the main culinary oil used throughout the southern provinces of China. Organic Camellia Oil has been shown to reduce bad cholesterol. It is a high quality cooking oil that remains stable at high temperatures. It possesses a high smoke point of 485°F (251°C).

Organic Camellia Oil offers similar nutritive and culinary properties to Olive Oil. The culinary use of Camellia Oil throughout the US, Europe and Canada has been on the rise over the past few years. In addition to being a noteworthy cooking oil, cold pressed Camellia Oil is a nutritive cosmeceutical oil that is said to be the ancient beauty secret of the geishas.

Organic Camellia Oil Properties:

  • Penetrates Quickly
  • Highly Moisturizing
  • Light Herbal Aroma
  • Virtually Colorless (Slight Yellow Hue)
  • Rich in Fatty and Essential Fatty Acids including up to 85% Oleic Acid
  • Rich in Tocopherols (Vitamin E)
  • Rich in Polyphenols
  • Natural Anti-Oxidant
  • Restores Moisture Balance to Dry Skin
  • Improves Complexion
  • Enhances Radiance
  • Softens Wrinkles and Tiny Age Lines
  • Non-Comedogenic
    (Does Not Contribute to Acne and is Suitable for Oily/Acne Prone Skin)
  • Conditions the Skin After Shaving
  • Protects Skin from Elements
  • Blocks Harmful UV Rays
  • Reduces and Heals Scars
  • Cools the Skin
  • Maintains a Healthy pH
  • Suitable for All Skin Types Including Allergy Prone Skin
  • Promotes Hair Growth
  • Conditions Scalp

Organic Camellia Oil is a Highly Recommended Ingredient in Personal Care Products Intended for the Following:

  • Mature, Aging Skin
  • Dry, Cracked Skin
  • Eczema, Psoriasis and Other Skin Conditions
  • Sun Damage
  • Scar Repair
  • Brittle and Damaged Hair
  • Lip Care

Organic Camellia Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Cosmeceutical Applications:

  • Moisturizers
  • Cleansers and Soaps
  • Cosmetics
  • Sun Protection
  • Hair and Scalp Care
  • Lip Care
  • Nail Care
  • Massage
  • Aromatherapy

Organic Oil: Coconut

Our superior quality organic coconut oil is extracted from dried coconuts, also known as copra. The coconuts are cut and dried until the moisture content of the meat is minimized. The dried copra is then grated and expeller pressed to remove the oil. The oil is then refined to produce an oil suitable for consumption. Coconut oil is an exceptional oil for dry, itchy or sensitive skin. It will not clog pores and it absorbs readily into the skin. Coconut oil is a gift to the soap making industry because of its resistance to rancidity and its ability to make a hard bar of soap with fluffy lather. Organic coconut oil is light and non-greasy. It can be incorporated well into balms and stick formulations. Herbal hair infusions are often infused in coconut oil.

We are pleased to now offer our solid oils, including our coconut oil, in wide mouth jars.

Organic Oil: Evening Primrose

100% Organic evening primrose is high in gamma-linolenic acid (an essential fatty acid) making it an exceptional skin nourishing oil. The human body does not produce essential fatty acids such as linoleic and linolenic acids. It, therefore, is important to get these nutrients through diet and topical application. Essential fatty acids inhibit bacterial growth and allow our systems to defend against infection and inflammation. Evening primrose oil is highly recommended for dry skin problems such as eczema and psoriasis. Use it in facial blends, creams, lotions, balms and more.

Organic Oil: Flax Seed

100% Organic flax seed oil is an important oil for those suffering from eczema, psoriasis, rosacea, acne and aging skin. Flax seeds are a rich source of alpha-linolenic acid (ALA) an Omega-3 series of essential fatty acids because the body cannot make them and must obtain them from external sources. ALA is needed because it is the precursor to eicosapentaenoic acid (EPA) and the series 3 Prostaglandins, which are necessary for the regulation of cellular activity. Series 3 Prostaglandins protect the body against the effects of high blood pressure, inflammation and water retention by inhibiting the production of series 2 prostaglandins, which promote inflammation and water retention. People who suffer from eczema and psoriasis should add flax seed oil to their diet. The anti-inflammatory benefits of flax seed oil can also be seen when it is used externally. Topical use of flax seed oil allows the body to absorb some of the essential fatty acids necessary for healthy cellular activity. It helps soften and heal skin abrasions, reduce the swelling and redness of lesions due to skin disease and improves the overall health of the skin. Use flax seed oil in creams, lotions, balms and more. Try combining flax seed oil with calendula oil and mango butter for a healing balm for dry skin. Any formulation using flax seed oil must be well preserved with an antioxidant because it is a fragile oil.

Organic Oil: Grape Seed

Organic Grape Seed Oil is rich in vitamins, minerals, linoleic acid and other essential fatty acids. Unlike many Grape Seed Oils that are solvent extracted, our Organic Grape Seed Oil is cold pressed & gently filtered. It is a light, slightly astringent, penetrating oil for massage and aromatherapy applications. Organic Grape Seed Oil is a nourishing addition to lotion, cream, lip balm, eye cream and special formulations intended for dry, damaged or aging skin.

Organic Oil: Hemp Seed

Our imported 100% Organic Hemp Sed Oil is pressed from the finest seeds available. Hemp Seed Oil has the lowest amount of saturated fatty acids and the highest amount of the polyunsaturated essential fatty acids (linoleic and linolenic acids) making it a key nutritive ingredient in anti-inflammatory skin care formulations. Organic Hemp Seed Oil is said to aid in the healing of skin lesions, dry skin, inflammations of the skin and joints. Use Organic Hemp Seed Oil in your soaps, lotions, lip balms and special formulations for dry, damaged or aging skin. Combine 100% Organic Hemp Seed Oil with herbal infusions and butters to create healing balms and salves.

Organic Oil: Jojoba, Clear

Organic Clear Jojoba is a viscous, yet highly penetrative emollient that closely resembles the natural sebum within the skin. Organic Clear Jojoba provides excellent non-occlusive, non-greasy moisture control. Studies confirm the effective use of Organic Jojoba as a natural anti-inflammatory ingredient in skin care. Furthermore, the high content of natural tocopherols and the absence of polyunsaturated components give Organic Jojoba a remarkably high oxidative stability index. Jojoba is said to help extend the shelf life of other oils. Use our Organic Clear Jojoba in applications in which you require all of the beneficial properties of organic jojoba without the typical color and odor limitations of traditional jojoba. The long, straight chain liquid wax esters are expeller pressed from the organic seeds and then gently refined and decolorized to produce a virtually clear and odorless liquid wax that possesses all of the nutritive and stable properties of traditional jojoba.

Organic Oil: Jojoba, Golden

Organic jojoba is actually a liquid wax. Organic jojoba offers the traits of both an oil and a wax to make it an ideal ingredient within soap, cream, lotion, balm and massage oil formulations. It is highly penetrating and closely resembles the natural sebum within our skin. Use organic jojoba in facial blends to remove excess oils and to help balance the skin's natural oil. Organic jojoba contains a natural anti-inflammatory called myristic acid and is useful in formulations for arthritis and rheumatism. It has natural anti-oxidant properties and is said to help extend the shelf life of other oils. In cold process soap making, it is very good to use as a superfatting agent since it resists rancidity. Jojoba is wonderful carrier for aromatherapy applications and is suitable for use as a perfume base. It also makes an excellent hair conditioner. Our organic jojoba is pressed and filtered. Minimum pressure is used to obtain the finest quality.

Organic Oil: Marula

Marula oil is one of Africa's most nutritive skin care oils. It is rich in anti-oxidants and oleic acid. Our Organic Marula oil is an extremely stable cosmetic oil. Its high content of palmitic acid creates a protective coating on the surface of the skin. It, therefore, is a good choice for inclusion in formulations for dry skin. Marula oil absorbs quickly, hydrates the skin, heals skin tissue, reduces redness, reduces trans-epidermal water loss, increases the smoothness of skin and conditions the hair. Organic Marula Oil is also a stable superfatting oil for soap.

Organic Oil: Olive, Extra Virgin

100% Extra Virgin Organic olive oil is high in oleic acid and is therefore a good skin cell regenerator. It can be used in soaps, creams, balms, body butters, herbal infusions and hair preparations. Olive oil attracts external moisture to the skin and still allows normal functions of the skin to take place (sweating, shedding of dead skin and releasing sebum). It is useful as a massage oil for rheumatic conditions and as a treatment for inflamed skin. Warm it over a double boiler with dried herbs to produce herbal infusions that can be used in your formulations. In soap making, some soapers prefer extra virgin olive oil to pomace because the high percentage of unsaponifiables in pomace can cause it to saponify too quickly or overreact with other ingredients such as fragrance and essential oils. The organic extra virgin olive oil will also give you a whiter bar than pomace. Try using a stick blender for soaps with a high percentage of olive oil as it saponifies slowly.

Organic Oil: Palm

Our 96 degree, 100% Organic palm oil is a refined, food grade palm oil. Palm oil can be used in balms, body butters and stick formulations where rigidity is required. When used in cold process soap, it makes a nice hard bar when used in combination with other oils such as coconut and olive oil. In cold process soap, palm oil soaps resist “melting” as do many softer soaps. It saponifies easily and pulls other oils into saponification quicker.

Organic Oil: Pumpkin Seed

Our 100% Organic Pumpkin Seed Oil is a dark, highly emollient oil rich in vitamins A, C, E and K and the mineral zinc. Organic Pumpkin Seed Oil is high in unsaturated fatty acids (about 60%). Use Organic Pumpkin Seed Oil sparingly to greatly enhance the nutritive benefit of your face creams, lotions, bath oils, massage oils and lotion bars.

Organic Oil: Red Raspberry Seed

Organic Raspberry Seed Oil possesses an exceptionally high proportion of alpha and gamma tocopherols (Vitamin E), vitamin A and omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids. In a study done on the properties of red raspberry seed oil, the oil showed absorbance in the UV-B and UV-C ranges suggesting that it may be useful as a broad spectrum UV protectant in skin care formulations (Oomah et al, 2000). Red raspberry seed oil is rich in alpha linolenic acid suggesting pronounced anti-inflammatory properties, thus it may be an effective oil to use in the treatment of eczema, psoriasis and other skin conditions.

Organic Red Raspberry Seed Oil may be used in lip balm, cream, sun protection, balms and other skin care formulations. Red raspberry seed oil can be added to any formulation to add protection against the sun. Please note, however, that you will not be able to determine the exact SPF of your product without testing and you cannot market SPF products without a license to do so. The usage of red raspberry oil on the skin is not the equivalent of using a properly formulated SPF product. Many factors are involved in how a product works as a sunscreen including absorption rate and viscosity of the formulation.

Organic Oil: Rosehip Seed, Cold Pressed

Organic Rosehip Oil (Rosa mosqueta) is rich in essential fatty acids, vitamins and minerals. It has natural anti-oxidant properties and is slightly astringent. Studies illustrate that Organic Rosehip Oil helps improve skin elasticity, regenerates skin cells, slows down premature aging, reduces the formation of wrinkles, and reduces scarring. Organic Rosehip Oil is ideally suited for inclusion within formulations intended for mature skin or damaged skin where the regeneration of new skin cells is needed. Organic Rosehip Oil is traditionally used at a ratio of up to 10%.

Note: Rosa mosqueta is a term used to describe rosehip seed oil created from a blend of 3 varieties of rosehips: Rosa canina, Rosa rubiginosa and the rarest form, Rosa moschate. The INCI name is Rosa canina because that is the oil of highest concentration. However, in common terms, the oil is refered to as Rosa Mosqueta.

Organic Oil: Sesame

100% Organic sesame oil is rich in essential fatty acids and helps to maintain integrity of the skin tissue while restructuring and moisturizing the skin. It is a heavy oil and should be blended with lighter oils. Sesame oil makes a very nice massage oil, hair oil, bath oil and sun care oil.

Organic Oil: Soybean

Organic soybean oil contains approximately 60% polyunsaturated fatty acids. It is also a good source of vitamin E. It is commonly used in bath oil and soap making formulations.

Organic Oil: Sunflower

Organic sunflower oil is very high in essential fatty acids. It helps to moisturize, regenerate and condition the skin. Sunflower oil can be used as a main oil or in a blend for lotions, salt scrubs, bath oils and massage oils. It is good for mature, sensitive, dry or damaged skin.

Organic Oil: Virgin Coconut Cream

Virgin coconut oil, as it has come to be known, differs from regular refined, bleached and deodorized coconut oil as it is extracted from freshly cut coconuts, not the dried copra. It has not been subjected to high temperatures, solvents or refinement procedures. The exact method of extraction may differ among the various virgin coconut oils available on the market, however, only an oil that starts with freshly harvested, healthy coconuts, and ends with the least amount of moisture possible, will result in a high quality Virgin Coconut Oil. Unfortunately, there is no set standard yet for producing Virgin Coconut Oil and therefore, locating a supplier for a superior quality virgin coconut oil can prove difficult. Beware of oils that look cloudy when completely liquid or oils that smell of burnt rubber or rancid coconuts.

Our 100% Organic Virgin Coconut Oil is obtained from freshly harvested coconut meat that has been grated and then expeller pressed to produce the coconut milk. This milk is then centrifuged to separate the milk into coconut solids, water and oil. This separation is so thorough that the oil has no moisture left in it to promote rancidity, and the oil does not need to undergo any further heating to remove moisture. This method yields the finest, creamiest, most flavorful coconut oil possible. This unique cold process extraction takes place within hours of opening the coconuts, and it conserves all of the nutritive, functional components of coconuts such as squalene, tocopherols and sterol.

Virgin coconut oil is a light, penetrating oil with excellent shelf life and stability. It smells of fresh coconut milk. Virgin Coconut Oil performs similarly to Kukui, Jojoba, Illipe and Shea butter. In countries where it is produced, it is a food source and has been found to be the best source of monolaurin, a well known antiseptic substance found in breast milk.

Properties:

  • Moisturizes and protects skin/hair
  • Anti-fungal
  • Lends oxidative stability to formulations in which it is used
  • High in unsaponifiables, making it a wonderful oil in soaps
  • High Vitamin E content
  • When used as a carrier for essential oils, it encapsulates the oil and prevents evaporation of the volatile components.

Uses:

  • Virgin coconut oil is an excellent superfatting agent in soaps.
  • Use it as a carrier for essential oils or oils such as neem to help deliver the oils under the skin.
  • It is a wonderful base oil for lotion, cream, body butter and lip balm formulations.
  • It can be included in hair oil formulations to condition and increase manageability and sheen.
  • It is a suitable non-greasy, non-staining massage oil.

FNWL Affiliate Program
"Thank you! You have wonderful products and a wonderful Web site! I look forward to doing LOTS of business with FNWL!"
- Nichole B. Lambrecht | Elgin, IL

More Testimonials

Find us on: 

    Facebook       Flickr       Twitter       Natural Beauty Workshop Blog       FNWL Mailing List
 
FNWL Natural Sourcing, LLC
341 Christian Street Oxford, CT 06478

Phone: (800) 520-2060 or (203) 702-2500
Fax: (203) 702-2501
E-Mail Addresses

 


© Copyright 1997-2009. From Nature With Love is a registered trademark of Natural Sourcing, LLC. All Rights Reserved.
Natural Sourcing, LLC will appear as the business name on your credit card statements and also through the PayPal system.