Apricot Kernel Oil

Add to Personalized Shopping List

Average Rating:
Read Reviews   

Our Apricot Kernel Oil is cold expeller pressed from only carefully selected kernels of Prunus armeniaca, a small, cultivated apricot tree that is believed to originate from western Asia.

Apricot Kernel Oil is a light yet highly emollient oil that absorbs rapidly into the skin. It is an unsaturated oil that is similar in texture and composition to that of Sweet Almond Oil. However, Apricot Kernel Oil possesses a slightly higher composition of the omega-6 essential fatty acid Linoleic Acid.

Uses:

Our Apricot Kernel Oil is refined and is light in texture, absorbs rapidly and serves as a highly versatile, nutritive oil within a wide array of cosmetic, personal care and massage products and applications. The oil helps to soften, soothe and protect the skin and leaves it feeling nourished and hydrated. It is an effective emollient and is well suited for parched, dry, itchy, mature and problem skin types. Within hair care applications, Apricot Kernel Oil helps to condition and restore vitality to dry and damaged hair.


Properties:

  • Rapid Absorption
  • Highly Moisturizing
  • Emollient
  • Pale to Medium Yellow Hue
  • Mild, Characteristic, Pleasant Aroma
  • Medium Viscosity
  • Fatty Acid Composition:
    • C16:0 Palmitic Acid: 3.0-8.0%
    • C16:1 Palmitoleic Acid: Trace-1.5%
    • C18:0 Stearic Acid: Trace-3.5%
    • C18:1: Oleic Acid: 58.0-74.0%
    • C18:2 Linoleic Acid (Omega-6 EFA): 20.0-34.0%
    • C18:3 Linolenic Acid (Omega-3 EFA):Trace-2.0%


Apricot Kernel Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Hair Care
  • Nail Care
  • Lip Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Baby Care
  • Massage
  • Soap
  • Aromatherapy


Recommended Usage: 1-100%

Origin: Italy
INCI: Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil
Extraction Method: Cold Expeller Pressed and Refined
Shelf Life: 3 Years
Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 180 - 200
SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.135
SAP Multiplier for KOH: 0.19


Documents: Safety Data Sheet  


Wholesale Pricing: [wholesale pricing info]
  8 fl oz., $9.31
  16 fl oz., $11.90
  32 fl oz., $17.52
  64 fl oz., $28.98
  1 gal., $48.91 *
  40 lbs., $248.69 * ^

Quantity:


*This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.

^This product will ship separately.

UPS Surcharge of $11 will be added to this item.



Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating:   


Rating: 5 out of 5

Reviewed By: Calita

Posted: Friday, August 12, 2016

Location: Groton, CT

Comments: Love the oil..not very heavy or greasy..my only problem is the shipping cost since I live in the state it is ordered from.

FNWL Response: Hi Calita, we're thrilled that you love our Apricot Kernel Oil. We're sorry that you're displeased with the shipping cost. I'm wondering if perhaps you don't realize that the shipping weight of all the items in your order was over 13 lbs.


Total Number of Ratings: 1
Customer Testimonial

"Thank you! You guys are the best!!!"
- Heather Rodman | Boise, ID

more testimonials