From Nature With Love
FNWL Rewards Program   My Account Cart: 0 items, $0.00
About Rewards Program   Log In  
View Rewards Balance   Order Status
 
Skin Care Ingredients Bath Accessories Potpourri and Candle Making Supplies Bookstore Equipment Packaging Supplies New Products Sales and Specials

Bookmark and Share

Black Raspberry Seed Oil Add to Personalized Shopping List

Average Rating:
Read ReviewsSubmit Your Review

Black raspberries are native to the United States, with the majority of crops grown in the pacific region of the country. Raspberry shrubs are generally 6-9 in size. The berries have been used for hundreds of years as a flavorful and nutritive food source and as a natural dye.

FNWL Black Raspberry Seed Oil is prepared by mechanically cold expeller pressing premium quality black raspberry seeds. The unrefined oil is then lightly filtered. No solvents or chemicals are used to produce the oil. Our Black Raspberry Seed Oil is then carefully packaged and stored to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this nutritive cold pressed oil.

Black Raspberry Seed Oil Properties:

  • Stable
  • Light Golden to Greenish Hue
  • Medium Viscosity
  • Rapid Absorption
  • Mild, Characteristic, Sweet Nutty Aroma
  • Typical Fatty Acid and Tocopherol Profile:
    • Linolenic Acid (Omega-3) C18:3 29-33%
    • Linoleic Acid (Omega-6) C18:2 52-56%
    • Oleic Acid (Omega-9) C18:1 13-18%
    • Tocopherols: > 175 mg/100g

Uses:

Black Raspberry Seed Oil is a highly versatile oil that helps maintain skin elasticity and soothes and helps protect against an array of skin conditions. It is ideal for cosmetic and personal care applications that include formulations intended for problem, damaged, maturing or sensitive skin. It absorbs quickly without leaving a greasy feel and leaves the skin looking and feeling hydrated. In hair care applications, Black Raspberry Seed Oil promotes healthy hair by nourishing the hair shaft and by conditioning dry or damaged hair.

Black Raspberry Seed Oil is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Lip Care
  • Hair Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Aromatherapy

Recommended Usage Rate: 1-100%

Origin: USA
INCI: Rubus Occidentalis (Black Raspberry) Seed Oil
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Shelf Life: 1 Year
Saponification Value (mg KOH/g oil): 184 - 191
SAP Multiplier for NaOH: 0.134
KOH SAP Value: 0.188

Color Suggestions:
We recommend pairing this ingredient with the following colors:

Rose
Light Purple
Purple
Search Color Palette


 


View MSDS View COA

OOS = Out-of-Stock: The sizes denoted below with the abbreviation OOS are currently out of stock. Please click on a OOS link below to receive notification via e-mail when the product is back in stock.

Wholesale Pricing: [?]
1/2 fl oz., $10.99
1 fl oz., $17.62
2 fl oz., $28.20
4 fl oz., $45.12
8 fl oz., $72.19
16 fl oz., $115.50
32 fl oz., $207.90
64 fl oz., $353.43 *
1 gal., $636.17 * OOS
5 gal., $2,713.74 * ^ OOS

Quantity:

 

*

This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.

^

This product will ship separately.



Share |

Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating:

Rate/Review This Product


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Geri Posted: Tuesday, March 31, 2009
Location: Coral Springs, FL
Something I: Purchased for Myself

I used your Black Raspberry Seed Oil as a leave-in conditioner for the ends of my hair. My ends felt soft, and this oil is light enough not to leave a greasy presence. This oil is cold expeller pressed which is the highest quality method of extracting oil from nuts and seeds because the temperature is kept low enough not to damage the oil's nourishing properties.

Total Number of Ratings Left: 1

 

Visit our new blog!
"I have had one of the most wonderful shopping experiences with your company. Your Web site is easy to use and informative. My order came in a timely fashion, and your customer service (your response to my questions) is excellent. I am an avid shopper, and I have purchased so many things on line. I must say again this is by far one of - if not the best shopping experience I have ever had!"
- Kamla Williams | Holiday, FL

More Testimonials

Find us on: 

    Facebook       Google +       Flickr       Twitter       Natural Beauty Workshop Blog       FNWL Mailing List
 
FNWL Natural Sourcing, LLC
341 Christian Street • Oxford, CT 06478

Phone: (800) 520-2060 or (203) 702-2500
Fax: (203) 702-2501
E-Mail Addresses

 


We will soon be unveiling our new logo and Web site. Our updated branding and enhanced Web site will be launched in phases.
During the transition, you will continue to see our original branding and logo used in some places.

© Copyright 1997-2015. From Nature With Love is a registered trademark of Natural Sourcing, LLC. All Rights Reserved.
Natural Sourcing, LLC will appear as the business name on your credit card statements and also through the PayPal system.