From Nature With Love
FNWL Rewards Program   My Account Cart: 0 items, $0.00
About Rewards Program   Log In  
View Rewards Balance   Order Status
 
Skin Care Ingredients Bath Accessories Potpourri and Candle Making Supplies Bookstore Equipment Packaging Supplies New Products Sales and Specials

Bookmark and Share

Organic Virgin Rose Hip Seed Oil Add to Personalized Shopping List

Rate/Review This Product

FNWL's Certified 100% Organic Rose Hip Seed Oil is cold pressed from the seeds of the Rosa Mosqueta. Rosa Mosqueta shrubs grow wild and include the rose species known as Rosa Canina and Rosa Rubiginosa. For centuries, the Andean Indians of Chile have relied on the nutritive and anti-inflammatory benefits of Rosa Mosqueta Oil (Rose Hip Seed Oil) within their traditional medicinal, skin and hair care regimens.

Organic Rose Hip Seed Oil possesses a unique nutrient profile that includes Vitamins A (retinol), C and E. These vitamins, in conjunction with its content of omega-3 and omega-6 essential fatty acids, make it an ideal ingredient for inclusion within personal care and spa applications.

The numerous anti-aging benefits of Organic Rose Hip Seed Oil have been scientifically proven (Pareja et al 1988). The oil is acclaimed for its ability to regenerate skin cells, reduce the appearance of scars and wrinkles, and improve skin color and tone.

FNWL's superior quality Organic Rose Hip Seed Oil is carefully sourced and packaged to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this remarkably nutritive, cold pressed oil.


Personal Care Uses:

Organic Rose Hip Seed Oil is a stable, highly penetrating oil that leaves no greasy residue. The natural content of Vitamin A increases cell turnover and accelerates skin regeneration. These properties make Organic Rose Hip Seed Oil ideal for anti-aging formulations, the treatment of damaged skin cells including burns and scars. As a natural anti-inflammatory, it can be effective in formulations intended for acne and rosacea.

Organic Rose Hip Seed Oil is rich in omega-3, omega-6 and omega-9 fatty acids. It is a natural choice for moisturizers and hydrating formulations. Its noteworthy content of anti-oxidants and Vitamins C and E helps to brighten the skin and reduce skin discoloration.


Properties:

  • Stable Shelf Life
  • Medium Viscosity
  • Absorbs Quickly, Non-Greasy
  • Physical Characteristics:
    • Sweet, Pleasant, Floral Aroma
    • Light Amber Color
  • Rich in Vitamin A (trans-retinoic acid)
  • Superior Source of Lycopene and Beta-Carotene
  • Contains Noteworthy Levels of Vitamins C and E
  • Impressive Ratio of Essential and Other Important Fatty Acids:
    • Alpha Linolenic Acid C18:3 (Omega-3) 27-38%
    • Linoleic Acid C18:2 (Omega-6) 41-51%
    • Oleic Acid C18:1 (Omega-9) 13-15%
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Noteworthy Anti-oxidant


Organic Rose Hip Seed Oil Is Perfectly Suited for the Following Personal Care Applications:

  • Skin Care
  • Lip Care
  • Hair Care
  • Cosmetics
  • Massage
  • Aromatherapy


Recommended Usage Rate: 1-100%.

Origin: Chile
INCI: Rosa Canina / Rosa Rubiginosa (Rose Hip) Seed Oil
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed, Unrefined
Shelf Life: 2 Years

Color Suggestions:
We recommend pairing this ingredient with the following colors:

Soft Pink
Rose
Hot Pink
Red
Search Color Palette


 


Wholesale Pricing: [?]
2 fl oz., $9.78
4 fl oz., $16.30
8 fl oz., $29.34
16 fl oz., $52.16
32 fl oz., $97.80 *
64 fl oz., $182.56 *
1 gal., $339.04 *
5 gal., $1,434.40 * ^

Quantity:

 

*

This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.

^

This product will ship separately.



Share |

Customer Ratings and Reviews

Rate/Review This Product

 

FNWL Affiliate Program
"Thank you! You guys are the best!!!"
- Heather Rodman | Boise, ID

More Testimonials

Find us on: 

    Facebook       Google +       Flickr       Twitter       Natural Beauty Workshop Blog       FNWL Mailing List
 
FNWL Natural Sourcing, LLC
341 Christian Street • Oxford, CT 06478

Phone: (800) 520-2060 or (203) 702-2500
Fax: (203) 702-2501
E-Mail Addresses

 


© Copyright 1997-2014. From Nature With Love is a registered trademark of Natural Sourcing, LLC. All Rights Reserved.
Natural Sourcing, LLC will appear as the business name on your credit card statements and also through the PayPal system.