From Nature With Love
FNWL Rewards Program   My Account Cart: 0 items, $0.00
About Rewards Program   Log In  
View Rewards Balance   Order Status
 
Skin Care Ingredients Bath Accessories Potpourri and Candle Making Supplies Bookstore Equipment Packaging Supplies New Products Sales and Specials

Bookmark and Share

Andiroba Oil (Refined) Add to Personalized Shopping List

Save 20% on Select Sizes!
Limited time only - sorry, no rainchecks.

Average Rating:
Read ReviewsSubmit Your Review

Andiroba Oil, Carapa guianensis, has been used for generations by Amazonian tribes to heal skin conditions and to treat muscular aches and pains. Andiroba Oil is golden in color and has a mild, fruity aroma. It possesses a unique combination of essential fatty acids and anti-inflammatory compounds. Andiroba Oil is highly emollient and is an effective moisturizing oil for products intended to heal dry and cracked skin, eczema and psoriasis. This oil penetrates the skin quickly, acting as an excellent emollient carrier oil. The content of limonoids and triterpenes within Andiroba Oil makes it a noteworthy anti-inflammatory. It is a highly beneficial ingredient in formulations intended to treat acne, reduce swelling and ease muscular aches and pains. Andiroba Oil also acts as a noteworthy insect repellent. Andiroba Oil has traditionally been used in soap making for specialty soaps intended to aid skin conditions and to help ward off insects.

Properties:

  • Highly Moisturizing
  • Natural Emollient
  • Light, Penetrative Consistency
  • Quick Absorption
  • Rich in Essential Fatty Acids
    • Oleic Acid: 50.5%
    • Palmitic Acid: 28%
    • Linoleic Acid: 9%
    • Stearic Acid: 8.1%
    • Arachidic Acid: 1.2%
    • Palmitoleic Acid: 1%
    • Linolenic Acid: 0.3%
  • High in Limonoids and Triterpenes and Offer Anti-inflammatory and Anti-rheumatic Action
  • Possesses Strong Insect Repellent Properties

Andiroba Oil is a highly recommended ingredient in products for:

  • Mature, Aging Skin
  • Dry, Cracked Skin
  • Acne
  • Eczema, Psoriasis and Other Skin Conditions
  • Protection Against Insect Bites
  • Treatment of Insect Bites and Stings
  • Muscular Aches and Swelling

Origin: Brazil
INCI: Carapa guianensis (Andiroba) Nut Oil
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Shelf Life: 1 Year
NAOH SAP Value: 0.132  (converted to ounces)
KOH SAP Value: 0.186 (converted to ounces)


Wholesale Pricing: [?]
2 fl oz., $11.10 $8.88 *
4 fl oz., $18.65 $14.92 *
8 fl oz., $30.19 $24.15 *
16 fl oz., $53.28 $42.62 *
32 fl oz., $92.35 $73.88 *
64 fl oz., $156.29 $125.03 *
1 gal., $255.74 $204.59 *
5 gal., $1,065.60 $852.48 * ^

Quantity:

 

*

This item does not qualify for any promotional discounts.

^

This product will ship separately.



Share |

Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating:

Rate/Review This Product


Overall rating:  4 out of 5
Reviewed by: Perla Posted: Saturday, November 16, 2013
Location: Poway, CA
Something I: Purchased for Myself

Your Andiroba Oil is better than any I've used in the USA. It doesn't have the objectionable smell that others have. I highly recommend Andiroba Oil for arthritis and pain management.


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: David Posted: Thursday, January 31, 2013
Location: Downers Grove, IL
Something I: Purchased for Myself

Fast Shipper!!! The Andiroba Oil was delivered as promised. Good price and quality. I'll definitely order from FNWL again.


Overall rating:  4 out of 5
Reviewed by: Lisette Posted: Saturday, August 27, 2011
Location: Mineola, TX
Something I: Purchased for Myself

Goes on a bit heavy and tends to sit on top of the skin a while. Has a light, woody scent. Using small percentage in acne formulation, and it's working wonderfully so far.


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Sandy Posted: Friday, August 21, 2009
Location: Erie, PA
Something I: Purchased for Myself

What a great product! I'm seeing improvement with psoriasis. Now I'm going to go order some more.

Total Number of Ratings Left: 4

 

Information Library
"Thank you for looking into the detailed questions that I had. I must say that your company has the absolute best customer service I have come across. Thanks for all your support, and quick responses, as well as your large array of high quality products. You have me as a customer for life. I tell all whom I talk to in the "bath, soap" business about FNWL. Looking forward to years of service. "
- Kassi Thompson | Kassi's Spa Kreations, Yakima, WA

More Testimonials

Find us on: 

    Facebook       Google +       Flickr       Twitter       Natural Beauty Workshop Blog       FNWL Mailing List
 
FNWL Natural Sourcing, LLC
341 Christian Street • Oxford, CT 06478

Phone: (800) 520-2060 or (203) 702-2500
Fax: (203) 702-2501
E-Mail Addresses

 


© Copyright 1997-2014. From Nature With Love is a registered trademark of Natural Sourcing, LLC. All Rights Reserved.
Natural Sourcing, LLC will appear as the business name on your credit card statements and also through the PayPal system.