From Nature With Love
My Account Cart: 0 items, $0.00
Log In
Order Status
 
Skin Care Ingredients Bath Accessories Potpourri and Candle Making Supplies Bookstore Equipment Packaging Supplies New Products Sales and Specials

McAfee Secure sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

 

Bookmark and Share

Argan Oil (Deodorized) Add to Personalized Shopping List

Average Rating:
Read ReviewsSubmit Your Review

Argan Oil is pressed from the fruits of the Argan Tree (Argania spinosa), a tree that is native to Morocco and known to live up to 200 years. For centuries, Moroccans have used Argan Oil in skin care and within their nutritious diet.

Argan Oil remains one of the rarest oils in the world. A very labor intensive process, performed primarily by Moroccan women, is required to shell and crush the fruits prior to pressing the oil.

Argan Oil possesses a remarkable ability to nourish, moisturize and improve skin elasticity. The oil is high in lipids including the omega-9 oleic acid and the omega-6 linoleic acid. Argan oil can be effective in treating dry skin, eczema, psoriasis, acne and sunburned skin. It is a good choice for inclusion in formulations for maturing skin. Its high polyphenol content makes it a strong anti-oxidant and adds to its stable shelf life. Argan oil possesses anti-inflammatory properties and is a a highly beneficial addition to formulations intended to reduce swelling and ease muscular aches and pains.

Argan Oil Properties:

  • Absorbs Quickly
  • Highly Moisturizing
  • Golden in Color with Moderate Viscosity
  • Rich in Alpha Tocopherols (Vitamin E)
  • Rich in Phenols and Phenolic Acid
  • Rich in Carotenes
  • Natural Anti-Oxidant
  • Anti-Inflammatory
  • High in Fatty and Essential Fatty Acids:
    • Palmitic Acid: 14%
    • Stearic Acid: 5%
    • Oleic Acid: 43.5%
    • Linoleic Acid: 37%
    • Linolenic: <0.6%
  • Rich in Squalene and May Help Protect Skin from Free Radicals that Cause Skin Cancer

Argan Oil is a Highly Recommended Ingredient in Personal Care Products Intended for the Following:

  • Anti-Aging and Wrinkle Reduction
  • Acne
  • Psoriasis
  • Eczema
  • Acne and Other Skin Conditions
  • Sunburn
  • Stretch Marks
  • Damaged Hair
  • Dry Scalp
  • Brittle Nails
  • Sore or Stiff Muscles
  • General Aches and Pains

Origin: Morocco
INCI Nomenclature: Argania spinosa (Argan) Nut Oil
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed, Deodorized
Shelf Life: 1 - 2 Years
NAOH SAP Value: 0.134  (converted to ounces)
KOH SAP Value: 0.188 (converted to ounces)

View MSDS

Crafter Sizes:
1/2 fl oz., $7.15
1 fl oz., $11.44
2 fl oz., $18.31
4 fl oz., $29.30
8 fl oz., $46.88
16 fl oz., $77.50
Professional/Bulk Sizes:
32 fl oz., $141.10 *
64 fl oz., $239.50 *
1 gal., $440.00 * ^
5 gal., $1,881.95 * ^

Quantity:

 

* Professional/Bulk Sizes are not eligible for further discounts.
^ This product will ship separately and will incur additional shipping charges when your order is processed.



Customer Ratings and Reviews

Average Rating:

Rate/Review This Product


Overall rating:  5 out of 5
Reviewed by: Tina Posted: Friday, May 29, 2009
Location: FNWL Employee
Something I: Purchased for Myself

I use this oil in all my manicure/pedicure products!

Total Number of Ratings Left: 1

Reviews submitted by FNWL Employees are denoted as such.

Why do we allow employees to submit reviews?
Employees of FNWL are amongst our most active, enthusiastic and knowledgeable product users and testers. Our staff has expressed desire to submit product reviews for the products they use or have tried. The choice to submit reviews is left up to each employee. Employees that submit reviews are encouraged to be completely objective about each product that they review.
Visit our new blog!
"I won a FNWL gift certificate at the Southern New England Gathering recently... Wanted to send you a BIG THANK YOU for helping to make our day a fun one!"
- Becky Malzahn | Salem, CT

More Testimonials

Find us on: 

    Facebook       Flickr       Twitter       Natural Beauty Workshop Blog       FNWL Mailing List
 
FNWL Natural Sourcing, LLC
341 Christian Street Oxford, CT 06478

Phone: (800) 520-2060 or (203) 702-2500
Fax: (203) 702-2501
E-Mail Addresses

 


© Copyright 1997-2009. From Nature With Love is a registered trademark of Natural Sourcing, LLC. All Rights Reserved.
Natural Sourcing, LLC will appear as the business name on your credit card statements and also through the PayPal system.